Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] The Michigan law requires state registration of mortgage brokers, imposes fees and various standards upon them, and authorizes state regulators to investigate consumer complaints not being pursued by federal regulators.

The OCC relies primarily on two provisions to promulgate its regulation: 12 U.S.C. § 24 Seventh (§ 24) and 12 U.S.C. § 484(a), both of which are part of the National Bank Act (NBA). Section 24 authorizes national banks to exercise, "all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking." Section 484(a) specifies that "no national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be exercised by Congress...." In the banking context, visitorial powers involve the authority to "visit" a bank and examine its activities and observance of laws and regulations, including the examination of records.