Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] This report summarizes the rulings in the case and potential implications. This report will not be updated.


Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.

Background1

Watters v. Wachovia Bank2 involves a challenge to a regulation promulgated by the federal agency that charters and regulates national banks, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). OCC's authority has been upheld both by the lower courts3 in this case and by three other federal appellate courts.4 The regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 (§ 7.4006), reads, in pertinent part: "Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank." The lower courts have held § 7.4006 preempts the application of the Michigan Mortgage Brokers, Lenders, and Services Licensing Act,5 to Wachovia Mortgage Corporation ("Wachovia Mortgage"), a state-chartered subsidiary of Wachovia Bank (Wachovia or the Bank), a national bank.