Order Code RL33668
[…] the suits do not burden them with defense costs nor place them at any risk of personal
liability, and as long as members and their aides are not themselves ‘questioned,’ an inquiry
into legislative acts does not implicate the Speech or Debate Clause. Cf. Vill. of Arlington
Heights v. Metro. Hous. Dev. Corp., 429 U.S. 252, 266-68 (1977)”).
100 Id. slip op. of Judge Brown at 21-22 (stating that “[w]e need not explore the precise
contours of this privilege today; the district court may address these problems as they
arise”).
101 See Congressional Accountability Act, P.L. 104-1 § 412, 109 Stat. 3 (1995) (codified at
2 U.S.C. § 1412 (2000)) (stating that “[a]n appeal may be taken directly to the Supreme
Court of the United States from any interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order of a
court upon the constitutionality of any provision of this chapter.”).
102 See Office of Senator Dayton v. Hanson, No. 06-618, available at
[http://www.supremecourtus.gov/docket/06-618.htm.
103 Id.