Order Code RL33922
[…] listeners recording from terrestrial radio and thus are covered by the Audio Home
Recording Act (AHRA) (P.L. 102-563).11 The Perform Act represents one legislative
approach to resolving these concerns, at least as they apply to digital public
performances of sound recordings.
Section 1: Short Title
Section 1 of the bill contains its short title, the Platform Equality and Remedies
for Rights Holders in Music Act of 2007, or the Perform Act of 2007. Bills with the
same name and largely identical content were introduced in both houses of the 109th
Congress but not enacted.12
8 (...continued)
U.S.C. §§ 801(b)(1)(C)-(D) (applying only to 17 U.S.C. § 114(f)(1)(B), or preexisting
satellite digital audio radio services, and stating that the compulsory fee is to be set based
upon consideration of (1) “the relative roles of the copyright owners and the copyright user
in the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution,
technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk, and contribution to the opening of
new markets” and (2) “minimiz[ing] any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries
involved and on generally prevailing industry practices”).
9 Parity, Platforms (statement of Edgar Bronfman, chairman and CEO of Warner Music