Order Code RL31133
[…] “except in time of war or national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 508 — provides that any “person who is convicted by court
martial for desertion from the Coast Guard in time of war” and is consequently
dismissed or dishonorably discharged, shall afterwards not be enlisted, appointed
or commissioned in any military or naval service under the United States “unless
he is restored to duty in time of war.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 636 — allows commissioned and warrant officers of the
Coast Guard to perform all of the functions of a notary public “in time of war or
national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 652 — provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the
Navy “for the duration of a war or national emergency proclaimed by the
President,” including those regarding procurement and personnel, shall
automatically apply to the Coast Guard.

CRS-62
14 U.S.C.A. § 660(a) — allows the Secretary to provide transportation to
and from work for persons employed by a private plant manufacturing material