Order Code RL31133
[…] the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
Infectious Diseases.
42 U.S.C.A. § 266 — authorizes the Surgeon General, on recommendation
of the National Advisory Health Council, to “provide by regulations for the
apprehension and examination, in time of war,” of any individual reasonably
believed to be infected with a disease that is the “probable source of infection to
members of the armed forces of the United States or to individuals engaged in the
production or transportation of arms, munitions, ships, food, clothing, or other
supplies for the armed forces.”
Nuclear Energy.
42 U.S.C.A. § 2165 — authorizes the commission that controls information
on atomic energy development in the United States “during the state of war or
period of national disaster due to enemy attack to employ individuals and to
permit individuals access to Restricted Data prior to completion of a security
investigation report...”
Public Lands.
43 U.S.C.A. § 155 — states that the provisions of the Engle Act governing
the use of the public lands of the United States by the Department of Defense for