Order Code RL31133
[…] makes public proclamation of the event.”
National Defense Stockpile.
50 U.S.C.A. § 98f(a)(2) — authorizes any person designated by the
President, “(1) at any time the President determines the release of such materials
is required for purposes of the national defense or (2) in time of war declared by
the Congress or during a national emergency,” to use, sell, or otherwise dispose
of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the designee determines are
“required for purposes of the national defense.”138
Chemical and Biological Warfare Agents.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1515 — authorizes the President to suspend the provisions
of law governing the production, transportation, location, testing, and disposal
of lethal chemical and biological warfare agents “during the period of any war
declared by Congress and during the period of any national emergency declared
by Congress or by the President.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1521 — authorizes the Secretary of Defense to defer the
destruction of up to 10 percent of the stockpile of lethal chemical agents and
munitions beyond December 31, 2004, “in the event of a declaration of war by