Order Code RL31133
[…] time of war or mobilization.”

CRS-56
10 U.S.C.A. § 2457(b) — states as policy the dispersal of manufacturing
facilities and standardization of equipment among North Atlantic Treaty
Organization members to “minimize potential economic hardship to parties to the
agreements and increase the survivability, in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2461(h) — provides that the conditions and prerequisites to
the privatization of a DOD commercial or industrial type function do “not apply
during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President
or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2538 — authorizes the President, through the head of any
department, to seize any plant that is “equipped to manufacture, or that in the
opinion of the head of that department is capable of being readily transformed
into a plant for manufacturing, arms or ammunition, parts thereof, or necessary
supplies for the armed forces” and to manufacture products at such plant “in time
of war or when war is imminent,” if the head of the plant refuses to cooperate
with an order for arms or supplies.
10 U.S.C.A. § 2539 — provides that the Secretary of Defense may maintain