Order Code RL31133
[…] purposes of general administrative procedure.

CRS-51
5 U.S.C.A. § 701(b) — excludes “military authority exercised in the field
in time of war or in occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for
purposes of judicial review of administrative procedure.
Federal Employees.
5 U.S.C.A. § 5335(b) — requires that step increases mandated for federal
civil service employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service
is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in essential non-
Government civilian employment during a period of war or national emergency.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 5343(e)(3) — requires that step increases mandated for
federal prevailing rate employees be preserved for those employees whose
civilian service is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in
essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or
national emergency.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 6323(d)(1) — allows up to 44 days of leave for a military
reserve technician who is on active duty except “during a war or national
emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 8114(e)(3) — prohibits accounting for “bonus or pay for