Order Code RL31133
[…] a number come into the effect if a state of war, or period of war, or simply “war”
exists. Because a declaration of war automatically creates a state of war, these
authorities also are triggered by the enactment of a declaration of war. But they can
come into effect even if no declaration of war is adopted. As is the case with respect
to many of the statutes in the foregoing subsection, many of these statutes can also
be triggered pursuant to a declaration of national emergency. The statutes are set
forth in the order in which they appear in the U.S. Code:
Administrative Procedure.
5 U.S.C.A. § 551(1) — excludes “military authority exercised in the field
in time of war or in occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for
purposes of general administrative procedure.

CRS-51
5 U.S.C.A. § 701(b) — excludes “military authority exercised in the field
in time of war or in occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for
purposes of judicial review of administrative procedure.
Federal Employees.
5 U.S.C.A. § 5335(b) — requires that step increases mandated for federal
civil service employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service