Order Code RL31133
[…] state of war, or otherwise,” to have additional time to perform any act prescribed
by the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and to permit the import of food, clothing,
and medical supplies for use in emergency relief work free of duty.
Neutrality.
22 U.S.C.A. § 441 — provides that when the President finds that there
exists “a state of war between foreign states,” the President shall issue a
proclamation naming the states involved and shall revoke such proclamation
when the “state of war...shall have ceased.”
Miscellaneous.
22 U.S.C.A. § 1623 — provides that a commission authorized to settle
international claims “shall have jurisdiction to receive, examine, adjudicate, and
render a final decision” with respect to claims between the United States
government and a foreign government “exclusive of governments against which
the United States declared the existence of a state of war during World War II.”


CRS-63
22 U.S.C.A. § 4056(f) — deems that a member of the Foreign Service who