Order Code RL31133
[…] subject.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1425 — makes any person who deserted or shall desert the
armed forces or left the United States with the intent to avoid the draft at “any
time during which the United States has been or shall be at war” ineligible to
become a naturalized citizen of the United States.

CRS-52
8 U.S.C.A. § 1438 — authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize former
United States citizens who lost citizenship by serving “in the military, air, or
naval forces of any country at war with a country with which the United States
was at war after December 7, 1941, and before September 2, 1945.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1442(a) — authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize an
alien from a country with which the United States is at war after the alien’s
loyalty to the United States is established if the alien’s application for
naturalization was “pending at the beginning of the state of war and the applicant
is otherwise entitled to admission to citizenship.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1455(d) — prohibits the Attorney General from charging or
collecting a naturalization fee “during the time when the United States is at war”
from an alien in the military, air, or naval service of the United States for filing