Order Code RL31133
[…] United States,” to close any radio station or other device capable of emitting
electromagnetic radiations which can be used as a navigational aid beyond five
miles.

CRS-69
Railroads.
49 U.S.C.A. § 11124(a) — authorizes the President, “during time of war or
threatened war,” to direct the Transportation Board to “give preference or
priority to the movement of certain traffic” and to direct all rail carriers within
the Board’s jurisdiction to “adopt every means within their control to facilitate
and expedite” military traffic.
Protection of Ships and Harbors.
50 U.S.C.A. § 191 — authorizes the Secretary of Transportation,
“whenever the President by proclamation or Executive order declares a national
emergency to exist by reason of actual or threatened war, insurrection, invasion,
or disturbance or threatened disturbance of the international relations of the
United States,” to adopt rules and regulations governing the anchorage and
movement of all vessels, foreign and domestic, in the territorial waters of the
United States and, if necessary, to take possession of such vessels; and also