Order Code RL31133
[…] Title 10 unless “in time of war” the President suspends the authority under which
the special pay or incentive pay was given.
Veterans’ Care.
38 U.S.C.A. § 8111A — authorizes the Secretary of the Department of
Veterans’ Affairs to provide hospital care, nursing home care, and medical
services to members of the Armed Forces on active duty “during and
immediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergency
declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed
Forces in armed conflict.”
Reemployment Rights.
38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(16)) — includes within the definition of “uniformed
services” for purposes of entitlement to the reemployment and other rights
protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air
National Guard ..., the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any
other category of persons designated by the President in time of war or national
emergency.”
38 U.S.C.A. § 4312(c)) — limits the reemployment rights of those absent
from their jobs because of service in the uniformed service to five years unless
a longer absence is because the individual, inter alia, was “ordered to or retained