Order Code RL31133
[…] Navy, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, and the Headquarters Marine
Corps “do not apply in time of war or during a national emergency declared by
the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5033 — allows the President to reappoint a Chief of Naval
Operations for an additional term of four years “in time of war or during a
national emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5043 — allows the President to reappoint a Commandant of
the Marine Corps for an additional term of four years “in time of war or national
emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5133(c) — provides that “except in time of war, any officer
of a staff corps who has served as a chief of bureau for a full term is exempt from
sea duty.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5450 — provides that the limitation to ten on the number of
retired flag officers who may be on active duty at any one time in the Regular
Navy does not apply “in time of war or national emergency.”

CRS-58
10 U.S.C.A. § 5540(b) — provides that, “except in time of war,” each