Order Code RL31133
[…] against a foreign country or entity “(A) pursuant to a declaration of war against
the country or entity; (B) pursuant to specific statutory authorization for the use
of the Armed Forces of the United States against the country or entity; (C)
against which the Armed Forces of the United States are involved in hostilities;
or (D) where imminent involvement by the Armed Forces of the United States
in hostilities against the country or entity is clearly indicated by the
circumstances ....”
Armed Forces Retirement Home.

24 U.S.C.A. § 412 — provides that “persons who...served in a war theater
during a time of war declared by Congress” are eligible to become residents of
an Armed Forces Retirement Home.
Statutes of Limitation.
28 U.S.C.A. § 2416(d) — provides that, for the purpose of computing the
time limitation periods for commencing court actions brought by the United