Order Code RL31133
[…] Commission to order the temporary connection of electric energy facilities and
such generation, delivery, interchange, or transmission of electric energy as in
its judgment will best meet the emergency and serve the public interest “during
the continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged, or whenever
the Commission determines that an emergency exists by reason of a sudden
increase in the demand for electric energy, or a shortage of electric energy, or of
fuel or water for generating facilities, or other causes.”
Tennessee Valley Authority.
16 U.S.C.A. § 831d(g) — directs the Tennessee Valley Authority to
maintain a plant “for the production of explosives in the event of war or a
national emergency” unless Congress releases it from the obligation.
16 U.S.C.A. § 831s — reserves to the government the right, “in case of war
or national emergency,” to take control of the TVA “for the purpose of
manufacturing explosives or for other war purposes.”
Imports.