Order Code RL31133
[…] submit accounts to the Comptroller General from the usual 60 days to 90 days
“during a war or national emergency and for 18 months after the war or
emergency ends.”
Contracts.
31 U.S.C.A. § 3727 — allows a contract with DOD, the General Services
Administration, and the Department of Energy to provide, or to be changed
without consideration to provide, that a future payment under a contract to an
assignee is not subject to reduction or setoff “during a war or national emergency
proclaimed by the President or declared by law and ended by proclamation or
law.”
National Guard.
32 U.S.C.A. § 104 — authorizes the President, in time of peace, to detail
a commissioned officer of the Regular Army to perform the duties of chief of
staff for each fully organized division of the Army National Guard in order “to
insure prompt mobilization of the National Guard in time of war or other
emergency.”
32 U.S.C.A. § 111 — permits the President to suspend various statutory
provisions relating to federal recognition of promotions in the Army and Air
National Guard “in time of war, or of emergency declared by Congress.”
Armed Forces.