Order Code RL31133
[…] members of the armed forces of the United States or to individuals engaged in the
production or transportation of arms, munitions, ships, food, clothing, or other
supplies for the armed forces.”
Nuclear Energy.
42 U.S.C.A. § 2165 — authorizes the commission that controls information
on atomic energy development in the United States “during the state of war or
period of national disaster due to enemy attack to employ individuals and to
permit individuals access to Restricted Data prior to completion of a security
investigation report...”
Public Lands.
43 U.S.C.A. § 155 — states that the provisions of the Engle Act governing
the use of the public lands of the United States by the Department of Defense for
defense purposes shall not apply “in time of war or national emergency hereafter
declared by the President or Congress.”

CRS-67
Natural Resources.
43 U.S.C.A. § 1314 (b) — gives the United States, “in time of war or when
necessary for national defense,” the right of first refusal to purchase any portion
of lands and natural resources which are “specifically recognized, confirmed,