Order Code RL31133
[…] procurement procedures if “it is necessary to award the contract to a particular
source or sources in order (A) to maintain a facility, producer, manufacturer, or
other supplier available for furnishing property or services in case of a national
emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization ....”
Public Health Service.
42 U.S.C.A. § 204 — authorizes the Public Health Service to maintain a
Reserve Corps “for the purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service in
time of national emergency.”
Prohibition of Compensation.
42 U.S.C.A. § 1712 — bars employees of contractors of the U.S. providing
services outside of the U.S. who suffer injury or death from a war hazard from
receiving compensation if they have been “convicted in a court of competent
jurisdiction of any subversive act against the United States or any of its allies,
committed after the declaration by the President on May 27, 1941, of the national
emergency ....”
Relocation.
42 U.S.C.A. § 4625(c)(3) — waives the requirement in the Uniform
Relocation Assistance Act that a person displaced from their dwelling by a
project of a federal agency or one undertaken with federal financial assistance