Order Code RL31133
[…] health professions specialties “critically needed in wartime”in exchange for a
commitment to subsequent service in the Ready Reserve, including the
possibility of being ordered to active duty “in time of war or national
emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 18235 — bars the Secretary of Defense from disposing or
allowing the use of facilities for the reserves in any manner that would interfere
with their use “in time of war or national emergency, by other units of the armed
forces or by the United States for any other purpose.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 18236 — bars a state from disposing or allowing the use of
facilities constructed for the reserves with the help of a federal grant in any
manner that would interfere with their use “in time of war or national emergency,
by other units of the armed forces or by the United States for any other purpose.”

CRS-61
Trading with the Enemy Act.
12 U.S.C.A. § 95a — authorizes the President, “during the time of
war...through any agency that he may designate,” to investigate, regulate, or
prohibit, any transactions in foreign exchange, or transactions “involving any