Order Code RL31133
[…] the United States.”
Deferral of Civil Works Projects.
33 U.S.C.A. § 2293 — authorizes the Secretary of the Army, “in the event
of a declaration of war or a declaration by the President of a national emergency
in accordance with the National Emergencies Act that requires or may require
use of the Armed Forces,” to terminate or defer Army civil works projects that
he determines are not essential to the national defense and to apply the resources
to projects that are essential.
Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
42 U.S.C.A. § 2138 — authorizes the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to
suspend any licenses it has granted relating to the production or use of special
nuclear material, to order the recapture of any such material, and to order the
operation of any such facility, “if the Commission finds it necessary to the

CRS-49
common defense and security ... whenever the Congress declares that a state of
war or national emergency exists.”
Enemy Alien Act.
50 U.S.C.A. § 21 — authorizes the President to “apprehend, restrain,
secure, and remove” alien enemies ... whenever there is a declared war between
the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or