Order Code RL31133
[…] 46 U.S.C.A. § 7113 — provides that a licensed master, mate, pilot, or
engineer of a vessel propelled by machinery or carrying hazardous liquid cargoes
in bulk is not “liable to draft in time of war, except for performing duties
authorized by the license.”

CRS-68
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 835 — prohibits, “when the United States is at war or
during any national emergency, the existence of which is declared by
proclamation of the President,” the transfer of any vessel or shipyard to non-
citizens without the approval of the Secretary of Transportation.
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1132) — provides reemployment rights for certain
merchant seamen subject to certification by the Secretary of Transportation, inter
alia
, that the individual was employed on a vessel “that is owned, chartered, or
controlled by the United States and used by the United States for a war, armed
conflict, national emergency, or maritime mobilization need ....”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1187b(a)(2) — requires that the owners or operators
of U.S. flag vessels included in the Maritime Security Fleet enter into an
Emergency Preparedness Agreement that requires them to make available