Order Code RL31133
[…] CRS-71
Agriculture.
7 U.S.C.A. § 1332(c) — requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase
or terminate a national marketing quota for wheat in case of “a national
emergency or ... a material increase in the demand for wheat.” (Note: This
authority was suspended from 1996 to 2002. See 7 U.S.C.A. § 7301(a).)
7 U.S.C.A. § 1371(b) — requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase
or terminate a national marketing quota or acreage allotment for cotton, rice,
peanuts, or tobacco if necessary to meet “a national emergency or ... a material
increase in export demand.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 1444(e)(4) — allows the Secretary of Agriculture to require
a set-aside of cropland if he determines that the “total supply of agricultural
commodities will, in the absence of such a set-aside, be excessive taking into
account the need for an adequate carryover to maintain reasonable and stable
supplies and prices and to meet a national emergency.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 1444(h)(5)(A)(1) — allows the Secretary of Agriculture to
limit the acreage planted to extra long staple cotton if he determines that the
“total supply of extra long staple cotton, in the absence of such limitation, will
be excessive taking into account the need for an adequate carryover to maintain
reasonable and stable prices and to meet a national emergency.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 1736y(3) — declares it to be the policy of the United States
that the export of agricultural commodities and products should not be prohibited
or limited except “in time of a national emergency declared by the President
under the Export Administration Act (50 App.