Order Code RL31133
[…] in commutation of a sentence of a general court-martial, or “in time of war, by
order of the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. §§ 1201(b) and 1203(b) — provides that the Secretary of a
military department may allow a member of his armed force to retire on disability
even though the disability is less than 30 percent under the standard schedule of
rating disabilities used by the Department of Veterans Affairs if the member has
at least 20 years of service and the disability was incurred “in line of duty in time
of war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1491(e) — allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the
requirement that a funeral honors detail be provided for the funeral of any
veteran if “necessary ... to meet the requirements of war, national emergency, or
a contingency operation or other military requirements.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1580 — allows the Secretary of Defense or of the military
department concerned to designate any employee of DOD as an emergency
essential employee if they provide immediate support to combat operations in a
combat zone “in connection with a war, a national emergency declared by