Order Code RL31133
[…] or commissioned in any military or naval service under the United States “unless
he is restored to duty in time of war.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 636 — allows commissioned and warrant officers of the
Coast Guard to perform all of the functions of a notary public “in time of war or
national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 652 — provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the
Navy “for the duration of a war or national emergency proclaimed by the
President,” including those regarding procurement and personnel, shall
automatically apply to the Coast Guard.

CRS-62
14 U.S.C.A. § 660(a) — allows the Secretary to provide transportation to
and from work for persons employed by a private plant manufacturing material
for the Coast Guard “during a war or during a national emergency declared by
Congress or the President.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 722 — allows the President to suspend any part of the
subchapter concerning commissioned officers in the Coast Guard Reserve “in
time of war or national emergency declared by Congress.”
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.