Order Code RL31133
[…] those on active status or in the inactive National Guard are insufficient.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12311 — provides that if an agreement between the
Secretary and a member of the reserves specifying a set term of active duty
expires “during a war or during a national emergency declared by Congress or
the President,” the Reserve may be kept on active duty without his consent.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12313 — limits the discretion of the Secretary concerned to
release a Reserve from active duty “in time of war or of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President ....”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12316 — provides that a Reserve who is called up “for a
period of more than 30 days in time of war or national emergency” and who is
otherwise entitled to a pension, retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation
shall receive either that compensation, if it is greater, or the pay and allowances
prescribed for the duty he is performing.
10 U.S.C.A. § 14317, as amended by P.L. 108-136, § 512(a) (Nov. 24,