Order Code RL31133
[…] potentially infectious medical waste by public vessels “during time of war or a
declared national emergency.”
Patents.
35 U.S.C.A. § 181 — provides that an order by the Commissioner of
Patents that a patent or patent application be kept secret for national security
reasons, which otherwise must be renewed each year, shall remain in effect
“during a time when the United States is at war” and for one year following the
cessation of hostilities and “during a national emergency declared by the
President” and for six months thereafter.
Armed Forces.
37 U.S.C.A. § 202 — entitles an officer in the Coast Guard who holds a
permanent appointment as rear admiral (lower half) on the retired list, and who
“in time of war or national emergency has served satisfactorily on active duty for
two years in that grade or in a higher grade,” to the pay of a rear admiral when
on active duty.
37 U.S.C.A. § 301(d) — provides that “in time of war, the President may
suspend the payment of incentive pay” to members of a uniformed service for
certain hazardous duties.
37 U.S.C.A. § 301a(c) — provides that “in time of war, the President may