Order Code RL31133
[…] civilian service is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in
essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or
national emergency.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 6323(d)(1) — allows up to 44 days of leave for a military
reserve technician who is on active duty except “during a war or national
emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 8114(e)(3) — prohibits accounting for “bonus or pay for
particularly hazardous service in time of war” when computing pay to
compensate government employees for work injuries.
5 U.S.C.A. § 8332(g) — provides that a civil service employee who leaves
his civilian position to serve in the military “during the period of a war, or of a
national emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress” is
deemed not to be separated from his civil service position for purposes of
determining his or her creditable service for retirement purposes, unless the
military service extends beyond 5 years.
Aliens.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(a)(8) — provides that any person “who has departed