Order Code RL31133
[…] — authorizes the Secretary of Transportation “during a national emergency
affecting air transportation or intrastate air transportation” to grant complete or
partial waivers from restrictions that would otherwise apply regarding the
carriage by aircraft of freight, mail, emergency medical supplies, personnel, or
patients.
49 U.S.C.A. § 47152(5) — provides that the United States, “during a
national emergency declared by the President or Congress,” is entitled to use,
control, or possess any part of a public airport that is on surplus property donated
by the government.
50 U.S.C.A. § 196 — provides that at any time vessels can be requisitioned
under 46 U.S.C.A. § 1242, supra, which can come into effect “whenever the
President shall proclaim that the security of the national defense makes it
advisable or during any national emergency declared by proclamation of the
President,” the President may also purchase or requisition merchant vessels not
owned by U.S. citizens and lying idle in U.S. waters “which the President finds
necessary to the national defense.”
Modification of Defense Contracts.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1435 — provides that the President’s authority to modify