Order Code RL31133
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 6911(b) — provides that “except in time of war or
emergency declared by Congress,” 20 percent of the aviation cadets procured in
each fiscal year shall be procured from qualified enlisted members of the Regular
Navy and the Regular Marine Corps.
10 U.S.C.A. § 6972 — provides that the crypt and window spaces of the
Naval Academy Chapel may be used only for memorials to officers of the Navy
who have successfully commanded a fleet or squadron in battle or who have
“received the thanks of Congress for conspicuously distinguished services in
time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7224 — authorizes the Secretary of the Navy to designate
persons who can be transported and subsisted on naval vessels at government
expense “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by the
President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7226 — provides that the Secretary of the Navy shall
prescribe a suitable pennant to be known as the Naval Reserve yacht pennant to
be flown by a yacht or similar vessel if “the vessel has been designated by the