Order Code RL31133
[…] insure prompt mobilization of the National Guard in time of war or other
emergency.”
32 U.S.C.A. § 111 — permits the President to suspend various statutory
provisions relating to federal recognition of promotions in the Army and Air
National Guard “in time of war, or of emergency declared by Congress.”
Armed Forces.
32 U.S.C.A. § 703(b) — provides that “in time of actual or threatened war,
the United States may requisition for military use” supplies and military
publications bought by a state or territory “for cash, at cost plus transportation”
from the Army or Air Force.

32 U.S.C.A. § 715(b) — provides that “in time of war or armed conflict or
if such a war or armed conflict intervenes within two years after it accrues, and
if good cause is shown,” the time within which a claim against the United States
for property loss, personal injury or death caused by the National Guard must be
filed is extended from two years from the time the claim accrued to “two years
after the war or armed conflict is terminated.”