Order Code RL31133
[…] vacancy exists in such grade, “in time of war or of national emergency
proclaimed by the President.”
42 U.S.C.A. § 213 — provides that commissioned officers of the armed
forces and their surviving beneficiaries shall, “with respect to active service
performed by such officers ... in time of war” be entitled to all rights, privileges,
immunities, and benefits now or hereafter provided “under any law of the United
States in the case of commissioned officers of the Army or their surviving
beneficiaries on account of active military service, except retired pay and
uniform allowances.”
42 U.S.C.A. § 217 — authorizes the President to use the Public Health
Service, “in time of war, or of emergency proclaimed by the President ... in such
manner as shall in his judgment promote the public interest” and, “in time of war,
or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President,” to
declare the commissioned corps of the Service to be a military service
constituting a branch of the land and naval forces of the United States subject to
the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
Infectious Diseases.
42 U.S.C.A. § 266 — authorizes the Surgeon General, on recommendation