Order Code RL31133
[…] CRS-54
force “during any period of war or of national emergency declared by Congress
or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 772(e) — authorizes a person not on active duty who served
honorably “in time of war” in the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps to
bear the title, and, “when authorized by regulations prescribed by the President,”
wear the uniform, of the “highest grade held by him during that war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 802(a) — subjects “persons serving with or accompanying
an armed force in the field... in time of war” to the Uniform Code of Military
Justice.139
10 U.S.C.A. § 843 — provides that a person charged with “absence without
leave or missing movement in time of war,” or with any offense punishable by
death, may be tried and punished at any time without limitation and that a person
charged with an “offense the trial of which in time of war is certified to the
President by the Secretary concerned to be detrimental to the prosecution of the
war or inimical to the national security”may be tried and punished up to “six
months after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by
a joint resolution of Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 871(b) — allows the Secretary of a military department to