Order Code RL31133
[…] facilities constructed for the reserves with the help of a federal grant in any
manner that would interfere with their use “in time of war or national emergency,
by other units of the armed forces or by the United States for any other purpose.”

CRS-61
Trading with the Enemy Act.
12 U.S.C.A. § 95a — authorizes the President, “during the time of
war...through any agency that he may designate,” to investigate, regulate, or
prohibit, any transactions in foreign exchange, or transactions “involving any
property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest.”
Coast Guard.
14 U.S.C.A. § 2 — provides that the Coast Guard “shall maintain a state of
readiness to function as a specialized service in the Navy in time of war,
including the fulfilment of Maritime Defense Zone responsibilities.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 275 — allows the President, “in time of war, or of national
emergency declared by the President or Congress,” to suspend any section of this
chapter with respect to the selection, promotion, or involuntary separation of