Order Code RL31133
[…] separation of commissioned officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine
Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve ... in time of war, or of a national emergency
declared by Congress or the President” until one year after the war or national
emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C.A. § 123a — authorizes the President to defer any end-strength
limitation prescribed by law for any military or civilian component of the armed
forces if “there is in effect a war or national emergency” until six months after
the war or national emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C.A. § 152(a) — provides that “in time of war there is no limit on
the number of reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the
two-year position of Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
10 U.S.C.A. § 154(a) — provides that “in time of war there is no limit on
the number of reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the