Order Code RL31133
[…] certain hazardous duties.
37 U.S.C.A. § 301a(c) — provides that “in time of war, the President may
suspend the payment of aviation career incentive pay” to members of a
uniformed service.
37 U.S.C.A. § 304(e) — provides that “in time of war, the President may
suspend the payment of diving duty pay” to members of a uniformed service.
37 U.S.C.A. § 407(d) — provides that the exceptions to the prohibition on
members of the uniformed services receiving more than one dislocation
allowance a year “does not apply in time of national emergency or in time of
war.”

CRS-65
37 U.S.C.A. § 901 — provides that “in time of war, an officer of an armed
force who is serving with troops operating against an enemy and who exercises,
under assignment in orders issued by competent authority, a command above that
pertaining to his grade,” is entitled to the pay and allowances “appropriate to the
command so exercised.”
37 U.S.C.A. § 909, as added by P.L. 107-107, § 623 (Dec. 28, 2001) —
authorizes the continuation of special pay or incentive pay for members of the