Order Code RL31133
[…] even though the disability is less than 30 percent under the standard schedule of
rating disabilities used by the Department of Veterans Affairs if the member has
at least 20 years of service and the disability was incurred “in line of duty in time
of war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1491(e) — allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the
requirement that a funeral honors detail be provided for the funeral of any
veteran if “necessary ... to meet the requirements of war, national emergency, or
a contingency operation or other military requirements.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1580 — allows the Secretary of Defense or of the military
department concerned to designate any employee of DOD as an emergency
essential employee if they provide immediate support to combat operations in a
combat zone “in connection with a war, a national emergency declared by
Congress or the President, or the commencement of combat operations of the
armed forces in the zone.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2208 — allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the
requirement that Congress be given written notification of the advance billing of
a customer of a working-capital fund “during a period of war or national
emergency.”