Order Code RL31133
[…] uniform allowances.”
42 U.S.C.A. § 217 — authorizes the President to use the Public Health
Service, “in time of war, or of emergency proclaimed by the President ... in such
manner as shall in his judgment promote the public interest” and, “in time of war,
or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President,” to
declare the commissioned corps of the Service to be a military service
constituting a branch of the land and naval forces of the United States subject to
the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
Infectious Diseases.
42 U.S.C.A. § 266 — authorizes the Surgeon General, on recommendation
of the National Advisory Health Council, to “provide by regulations for the
apprehension and examination, in time of war,” of any individual reasonably
believed to be infected with a disease that is the “probable source of infection to
members of the armed forces of the United States or to individuals engaged in the
production or transportation of arms, munitions, ships, food, clothing, or other