Order Code RL31133
[…] on active duty in the grade of ensign or above and any warrant officer serving on
active duty in a grade below chief warrant officer, until up to six months after the
end of the war or national emergency.
14 U.S.C.A. § 331 — allows the Secretary to order any regular officer of
the Coast Guard on the retired list to active duty “in time of war or national
emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 359 — allows the Commandant to order any enlisted
member of the Coast Guard on the retired list to active duty “in times of war or
national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 367 — allows an enlisted member of the Coast Guard to be
detained beyond the term of his enlistment “during a period of war or national
emergency as proclaimed by the President, and, in the interest of national
defense,” for up to six months after the end of the war or emergency.
14 U.S.C.A. § 371 — requires that at least 20 percent of the aviation cadets
procured in each fiscal year be qualified enlisted members of the Coast Guard,
“except in time of war or national emergency.”