Order Code RL31133
[…] emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2366(c) — authorizes the President to suspend the operation
of any provision related to the survivability testing and lethality testing required
before full-scale production of any major systems and munitions programs “in
time of war or mobilization.”

CRS-56
10 U.S.C.A. § 2457(b) — states as policy the dispersal of manufacturing
facilities and standardization of equipment among North Atlantic Treaty
Organization members to “minimize potential economic hardship to parties to the
agreements and increase the survivability, in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2461(h) — provides that the conditions and prerequisites to
the privatization of a DOD commercial or industrial type function do “not apply
during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President
or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2538 — authorizes the President, through the head of any
department, to seize any plant that is “equipped to manufacture, or that in the
opinion of the head of that department is capable of being readily transformed