Order Code RL31133
[…] 43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(c) — allows the Secretary of the Interior to suspend
leases on the outer Continental Shelf, on the recommendation of the Secretary
of Defense, “during a state of war or national emergency declared by the
Congress or the President of the United States after August 7, 1953.”
43 U.S.C.A. § 1353 (f) — clarifies that “nothing in this section” related to
the federal purchase and disposition of oil and gas shall prohibit the right of the
United States to purchase any oil or gas produced on the outer Continental Shelf
“in time of war.”
Destruction of Records.
44 U.S.C.A. § 3311 — provides that “during a state of war between the
United States and another nation, or when hostile action by a foreign power
appears imminent,” the head of an agency may authorize the destruction of
records in his legal custody “situated in a military or naval establishment, ship,
or other depository outside the territorial limits of continental United States.”
Shipping.
46 U.S.C.A. § 133 — exempts hospital ships in the ports of the United
States “in time of war, from all dues and taxes imposed on vessels by the laws
of the United States, and from all pilotage charges.”
46 U.S.C.A. § 5116 — provides that a person causing or allowing the