Order Code RL31133
[…] never adopted.
Within each subsection, the statutes are listed in the order in which they appear
in the U.S. Code. The lists exclude the statutes detailed above concerning criminal
law and taxes as well as the disaster relief authorities contained in the “Robert T.
Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act.”137
(1) Statutory Authorities Triggered by a Declaration of War
Many of following provisions can be triggered by circumstances other than a
declaration of war. But all would come into effect upon enactment of a declaration
of war:
Congressional Budget Act.
2 U.S.C.A. § 198(b) — provides that the rule mandating that Congress
adjourn sine die by July 31 of each year unless each House adopts a concurrent
resolution, “shall not be applicable in any year if on July 31 of such year a state
of war exists pursuant to a declaration of war by the Congress.”
2 U.S.C.A. § 641 — provides that the requirement that amendments to a
reconciliation bill not increase budget outlays or decrease budget outlay
reductions, revenues, or revenue increases unless they include offsetting budget