Order Code RL31133
[…] President” and for six months thereafter.
Armed Forces.
37 U.S.C.A. § 202 — entitles an officer in the Coast Guard who holds a
permanent appointment as rear admiral (lower half) on the retired list, and who
“in time of war or national emergency has served satisfactorily on active duty for
two years in that grade or in a higher grade,” to the pay of a rear admiral when
on active duty.
37 U.S.C.A. § 301(d) — provides that “in time of war, the President may
suspend the payment of incentive pay” to members of a uniformed service for
certain hazardous duties.
37 U.S.C.A. § 301a(c) — provides that “in time of war, the President may
suspend the payment of aviation career incentive pay” to members of a
uniformed service.
37 U.S.C.A. § 304(e) — provides that “in time of war, the President may
suspend the payment of diving duty pay” to members of a uniformed service.
37 U.S.C.A. § 407(d) — provides that the exceptions to the prohibition on