Order Code RL31133
[…] or to “a country... that is very near to the country that is host to a government in
exile of the country of which the alien is a citizen or subject” or to “a
country...that is very near to the country of which the alien is a citizen or
subject.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1425 — makes any person who deserted or shall desert the
armed forces or left the United States with the intent to avoid the draft at “any
time during which the United States has been or shall be at war” ineligible to
become a naturalized citizen of the United States.

CRS-52
8 U.S.C.A. § 1438 — authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize former
United States citizens who lost citizenship by serving “in the military, air, or
naval forces of any country at war with a country with which the United States
was at war after December 7, 1941, and before September 2, 1945.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1442(a) — authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize an
alien from a country with which the United States is at war after the alien’s
loyalty to the United States is established if the alien’s application for