Order Code RL31133
[…] declared by the President ....”
10 U.S.C.A. § 6486 — provides that the Secretary of the Navy may not
release a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from
active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress or by the
President” unless certain conditions are met.
10 U.S.C.A. § 6911(b) — provides that “except in time of war or
emergency declared by Congress,” 20 percent of the aviation cadets procured in
each fiscal year shall be procured from qualified enlisted members of the Regular
Navy and the Regular Marine Corps.
10 U.S.C.A. § 6972 — provides that the crypt and window spaces of the
Naval Academy Chapel may be used only for memorials to officers of the Navy
who have successfully commanded a fleet or squadron in battle or who have
“received the thanks of Congress for conspicuously distinguished services in
time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7224 — authorizes the Secretary of the Navy to designate
persons who can be transported and subsisted on naval vessels at government
expense “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by the
President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7226 — provides that the Secretary of the Navy shall