Order Code RL31133
[…] proclamation of the President,” the transfer of any vessel or shipyard to non-
citizens without the approval of the Secretary of Transportation.
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1132) — provides reemployment rights for certain
merchant seamen subject to certification by the Secretary of Transportation, inter
alia
, that the individual was employed on a vessel “that is owned, chartered, or
controlled by the United States and used by the United States for a war, armed
conflict, national emergency, or maritime mobilization need ....”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1187b(a)(2) — requires that the owners or operators
of U.S. flag vessels included in the Maritime Security Fleet enter into an
Emergency Preparedness Agreement that requires them to make available
commercial transportation resources “upon a request by the Secretary of Defense
during time of war or national emergency, or whenever determined by the
Secretary of Defense to be necessary for national security ...” and that supersedes
any other agreement regarding “vessel availability in time of war or national
emergency.”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 2002 — authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to
award a decoration or medal to an individual for service in the merchant marine