Order Code RL31133
[…] any portion thereof, during a war or national emergency or to require the facility
to perform other work or provide other services on a priority basis”
National Emergencies Act.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1631 — requires the President, whenever he “declares a
national emergency,” to specify in the declaration or by subsequent executive
orders published in the Federal Register and transmitted to Congress which
emergency statutory authorities he or other officers will exercise, prior to their
exercise.
International Economic Emergency Powers Act.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1701 — authorizes the President to exercise the extensive
powers with respect to the property of, and economic transactions with, a foreign
country or entity granted by the International Emergency Economic Powers Act
(IEEPA) “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source
in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security,
foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a
national emergency with respect to such threat.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1702 — exempts from any economic embargo imposed
under IEEPA donations of articles such as food, clothing, and medicine intended
to relieve human suffering unless the President determines, inter alia, that such
donations “would seriously impair his ability to deal with any national