Order Code RL31133
[…] by lease any building, or part of a building, in the District of Columbia that may
be needed for military purposes in “time of war or when war is imminent.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5014(f)(4) — provides that the ceilings on the number of
members of the armed forces, civilians, officers, and general and flag officers
that may be assigned or detailed for duty in the Office of the Secretary of the
Navy, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, and the Headquarters Marine
Corps “do not apply in time of war or during a national emergency declared by
the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5033 — allows the President to reappoint a Chief of Naval
Operations for an additional term of four years “in time of war or during a
national emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5043 — allows the President to reappoint a Commandant of
the Marine Corps for an additional term of four years “in time of war or national
emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5133(c) — provides that “except in time of war, any officer