Order Code RL31133
[…] owned by U.S. citizens and lying idle in U.S. waters “which the President finds
necessary to the national defense.”
Modification of Defense Contracts.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1435 — provides that the President’s authority to modify
defense contracts in order to “facilitate the national defense” without regard to
other provisions of law regarding the making, performance, amendment, or
modification of contracts is effective “only during a national emergency declared
by Congress or the President” and for six months after the termination thereof.

CRS-76
10 U.S.C.A. § 4544, added by P.L.108-375, § 353 (Oct. 28, 2004) —
Working-capital funded Army industrial facility contracts with non-Army
entities must include an indemnification clause to preclude government liability
“including [for] any damages or injury arising out of a decision by the Secretary
of the Army or the Secretary of Defense to suspend or terminate an activity, or
any portion thereof, during a war or national emergency or to require the facility
to perform other work or provide other services on a priority basis”
National Emergencies Act.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1631 — requires the President, whenever he “declares a
national emergency,” to specify in the declaration or by subsequent executive
orders published in the Federal Register and transmitted to Congress which