Order Code RL31133
[…] under assignment in orders issued by competent authority, a command above that
pertaining to his grade,” is entitled to the pay and allowances “appropriate to the
command so exercised.”
37 U.S.C.A. § 909, as added by P.L. 107-107, § 623 (Dec. 28, 2001) —
authorizes the continuation of special pay or incentive pay for members of the
armed forces who are involuntarily retained on duty under §§ 123 or 12305 of
Title 10 unless “in time of war” the President suspends the authority under which
the special pay or incentive pay was given.
Veterans’ Care.
38 U.S.C.A. § 8111A — authorizes the Secretary of the Department of
Veterans’ Affairs to provide hospital care, nursing home care, and medical
services to members of the Armed Forces on active duty “during and
immediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergency
declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed
Forces in armed conflict.”
Reemployment Rights.
38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(16)) — includes within the definition of “uniformed
services” for purposes of entitlement to the reemployment and other rights
protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air