Order Code RL31133
[…] CRS-49
common defense and security ... whenever the Congress declares that a state of
war or national emergency exists.”
Enemy Alien Act.
50 U.S.C.A. § 21 — authorizes the President to “apprehend, restrain,
secure, and remove” alien enemies ... whenever there is a declared war between
the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or
predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory
of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President
makes public proclamation of the event.”
National Defense Stockpile.
50 U.S.C.A. § 98f(a)(2) — authorizes any person designated by the
President, “(1) at any time the President determines the release of such materials
is required for purposes of the national defense or (2) in time of war declared by
the Congress or during a national emergency,” to use, sell, or otherwise dispose
of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the designee determines are
“required for purposes of the national defense.”138
Chemical and Biological Warfare Agents.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1515 — authorizes the President to suspend the provisions