Order Code RL31133
[…] circumstances ....”
Armed Forces Retirement Home.

24 U.S.C.A. § 412 — provides that “persons who...served in a war theater
during a time of war declared by Congress” are eligible to become residents of
an Armed Forces Retirement Home.
Statutes of Limitation.
28 U.S.C.A. § 2416(d) — provides that, for the purpose of computing the
time limitation periods for commencing court actions brought by the United
States, “there shall be excluded all periods during which... the United States is
in a state of war declared pursuant to Article I, Section 8, of the Constitution of
the United States.”
Deferral of Civil Works Projects.
33 U.S.C.A. § 2293 — authorizes the Secretary of the Army, “in the event
of a declaration of war or a declaration by the President of a national emergency
in accordance with the National Emergencies Act that requires or may require
use of the Armed Forces,” to terminate or defer Army civil works projects that
he determines are not essential to the national defense and to apply the resources
to projects that are essential.
Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
42 U.S.C.A. § 2138 — authorizes the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to