Order Code RL31133
[…] of war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. §885(c) — provides that any person found guilty of desertion
or attempt to desert the armed forces shall be punished, “if the offense is
committed in time of war,” by death or “such other punishment as a court-martial
may direct.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 890 — provides that any member of the armed forces who
“willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer”
shall be punished, “if the offense is committed in time of war,” by death or “such
other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 901 — provides that any person subject to the UCMJ who
“in time of war discloses the parole or countersign to any person not entitled to
receive it” or who gives to another who is entitled to receive and use the parole
or countersign a “different parole or countersign from that which, to his
knowledge, he was authorized and required to give,” shall be punished by death
or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.
10 U.S.C.A. § 905 — provides that any person subject to the UCMJ who,
“while in the hands of the enemy in time of war,” acts to the detriment of other