Order Code RL31133
[…] of a national emergency by the President pursuant to the National Emergencies
Act.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2808(a) — provides that the Secretary of Defense and the
Secretaries of the military departments, with his authorization, may “without
regard to any other provision of law” undertake military construction projects
“not otherwise authorized by law” if necessary to support the use of the armed
forces “in the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of
a national emergency under the National Emergencies Act that requires use of
the armed forces.”
Coast Guard.
14 U.S.C.A. § 3, as amended by P.L. 109-241 (2006) — provides that the
Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy “upon the declaration of war
if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs ....”
14 U.S.C.A. § 661, as amended by P.L. 107-295, § 105 (Nov. 25, 2002) —
provides that the President may, if there is in effect a declaration of war or
national emergency at the end of any fiscal year, suspend any end-strength