Order Code RL31133
[…] be triggered pursuant to a declaration of national emergency. The statutes are set
forth in the order in which they appear in the U.S. Code:
Administrative Procedure.
5 U.S.C.A. § 551(1) — excludes “military authority exercised in the field
in time of war or in occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for
purposes of general administrative procedure.

CRS-51
5 U.S.C.A. § 701(b) — excludes “military authority exercised in the field
in time of war or in occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for
purposes of judicial review of administrative procedure.
Federal Employees.
5 U.S.C.A. § 5335(b) — requires that step increases mandated for federal
civil service employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service
is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in essential non-
Government civilian employment during a period of war or national emergency.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 5343(e)(3) — requires that step increases mandated for
federal prevailing rate employees be preserved for those employees whose
civilian service is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in
essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or