Order Code RL31133
[…] be flown by a yacht or similar vessel if “the vessel has been designated by the
Secretary, under such regulations as he prescribes, as suitable for service as a
naval auxiliary in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7722 — provides that “whenever in time of war” the
Secretary of the Navy certifies to a court, or to a judge of a court, that the
prosecution of a suit would tend to endanger the security of naval operations in
the war, or would tend to interfere with those operations, all further proceedings
in the suit shall be stayed.

10 U.S.C.A. § 7724 — provides that, “if in time of war, with respect to any
claim against the United States on which a suit would lie,” the Secretary of the
Navy certifies to the court in which proceedings are pending for the taking of
certain depositions, that the proceedings would tend to endanger or interfere with
the security of the United States, “then the proceedings may not be started or, if