Order Code RL31133
[…] national security because of an emergency.”
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration.
33 U.S.C.A. § 3061 — authorizes the President, “whenever in his judgment
a sufficient national emergency exists,” to transfer such vessels, equipment,
stations, and commissioned officers of NOAA to a military department “as he
may deem in the best interests of the country.”
Red Cross.
36 U.S.C.A. § 300104 — bars the election of members of the Board of
Governors by proxy except “if the board believes a national emergency makes
attendance at the national convention impossible.”
Veterans’ Affairs.
38 U.S.C.A. § 1721 — authorizes the Secretary of the Department of
Veterans’ Affairs to prescribe rules for good conduct by those receiving services
in Department facilities “during a period of national emergency (other than a
period of war or an emergency described in section 8111A of this title).”
Davis-Bacon Act.
40 U.S.C.A. § 3147, recodified from § 276a-5 by P.L. 107-217 (Aug. 21,
2002) — allows the President to suspend the requirements of the Davis-Bacon
Act mandating that laborers and mechanics on federal and D.C. construction and