Order Code RL31133
[…] supplies for the armed forces” and to manufacture products at such plant “in time
of war or when war is imminent,” if the head of the plant refuses to cooperate
with an order for arms or supplies.
10 U.S.C.A. § 2539 — provides that the Secretary of Defense may maintain
a list of privately owned plants in the United States that have a capacity
“sufficient to warrant conversion into ammunition plants in time of war or when
war is imminent,” and may obtain complete information as to the equipment of
each of those plants.
10 U.S.C.A. § 2552 — provides that the Secretary of a military department
may lend equipment under the jurisdiction of that department that is on hand, and
that can be temporarily spared, to “any organization formed by the American
National Red Cross that needs it for instruction and practice for the purpose of
aiding the Army, Navy, or Air Force in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2632 — allows the Secretary of a military department to
provide transportation for employees working in a private plant that is
manufacturing material for that department “during a war or a national
emergency declared by Congress or the President.”