Order Code RL31133
[…] loyalty to the United States is established if the alien’s application for
naturalization was “pending at the beginning of the state of war and the applicant
is otherwise entitled to admission to citizenship.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1455(d) — prohibits the Attorney General from charging or
collecting a naturalization fee “during the time when the United States is at war”
from an alien in the military, air, or naval service of the United States for filing
an application for naturalization or issuing a certificate of naturalization upon
admission to citizenship.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1481(a)(3) and (6) — provides that a person who is a national
of the United States whether by birth or naturalization shall lose his nationality
by serving in the armed forces of a foreign state “if such armed forces are
engaged in hostilities against the United States” and by voluntarily making “a
formal written renunciation of nationality...whenever the United States shall be
in a state of war” and the Attorney General approves such renunciation as “not
contrary to the interests of national defense.”
Armed Forces.