Order Code RL31133
[…] civil service employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service
is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in essential non-
Government civilian employment during a period of war or national emergency.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 5343(e)(3) — requires that step increases mandated for
federal prevailing rate employees be preserved for those employees whose
civilian service is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in
essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or
national emergency.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 6323(d)(1) — allows up to 44 days of leave for a military
reserve technician who is on active duty except “during a war or national
emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 8114(e)(3) — prohibits accounting for “bonus or pay for
particularly hazardous service in time of war” when computing pay to
compensate government employees for work injuries.
5 U.S.C.A. § 8332(g) — provides that a civil service employee who leaves