Order Code RL31133
[…] 50 U.S.C.A. § 1811 — provides that notwithstanding any other law, the
President may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under FISA
“to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen
calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1829 — provides that notwithstanding any other law, the
President may authorize physical searches without a court order under FISA “to
acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar
days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1844 — provides that notwithstanding any other provision
of law, the President may authorize the use of a pen register or trap and trace
device without a court order under FISA “to acquire foreign intelligence
information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration
of war by Congress.”
Selective Service Act.
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 454(a) — provides that the President can vary the
specified standards for physical and mental fitness of inductees into the armed
forces “except in time of war or national emergency declared by the Congress”;