Order Code RL31133
[…] two-year position of Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
10 U.S.C.A. § 154(a) — provides that “in time of war there is no limit on
the number of reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the
two-year position of Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
10 U.S.C.A. § 155(f)(4) — lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty
of officers assigned or detailed to duty on the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of
Staff “in time of war; or during a national emergency declared by the President
or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 194(e) — lifts the caps on the number of armed forces and
civilian employees that can be assigned or detailed to permanent duty in
management headquarters activities or otherwise in the Defense Agencies and

CRS-53
DOD Field Activities “in time of war; or during a national emergency declared
by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 351 — authorizes the President to “arm, have armed, or
allow to be armed” any watercraft or aircraft used as a means of transportation
“on, over, or under water” during a “war and at any other time when the