Order Code RL31133
[…] limit the acreage planted to extra long staple cotton if he determines that the
“total supply of extra long staple cotton, in the absence of such limitation, will
be excessive taking into account the need for an adequate carryover to maintain
reasonable and stable prices and to meet a national emergency.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 1736y(3) — declares it to be the policy of the United States
that the export of agricultural commodities and products should not be prohibited
or limited except “in time of a national emergency declared by the President
under the Export Administration Act (50 App. U.S.C.A. §§ 2401 et seq.).
7 U.S.C.A. § 1743(a)(6) — allows the Commodity Credit Corporation to
dispose of commodity set-asides “in accordance with the directions of the
President ... to meet any national emergency declared by the President.”
7 U.S.C. § 1982, as added P.L. 108-375, § 664 (Oct. 28, 2004) — provides
relief from certain agricultural loan obligations for reservists mobilized under
any “provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by
the President or Congress.”