Order Code RL31133
[…] continental United States under conditions of danger to life and property.”
Communications.
47 U.S.C.A. § 308 — allows the Federal Communications Commission to
waive the requirement of a formal written application for construction permits
and station licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, “during a national
emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress and during the
continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and when such
action is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise in
furtherance of the war effort.”
47 U.S.C.A. § 606(a) — authorizes the President, “during the continuance
of a war in which the United States is engaged,” to direct that communications
carriers give preference or priority to “such communications as in his judgment
may be essential to the national defense and security”; to use the armed forces
to prevent any obstruction of interstate or foreign communication by radio or
wire “during any war in which the United States is engaged”; and to suspend or
amend all rules and regulations governing wire communications, to close any
facility or station for wire communication, and to authorize the use or control of
any such facility by the government “upon proclamation ... that there exists a
state or threat of war involving the United States.”
47 U.S.C.A. § 606(c) — authorizes the President, “upon proclamation by
the President that there exists war or a threat of war , or a state of public peril or
disaster or other national emergency, or in order to preserve the neutrality of the
United States,” to close any radio station or other device capable of emitting
electromagnetic radiations which can be used as a navigational aid beyond five
miles.

CRS-69
Railroads.
49 U.S.C.A. § 11124(a) — authorizes the President, “during time of war or