Order Code RL31133
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 519 — provides that “in time of war or of national
emergency declared by Congress” enlistments in the armed forces shall be for the
duration of the war or emergency plus six months.
10 U.S.C.A. § 527 — allows the President to suspend the limitations placed
on the number of general officers in the Army, Air Force, and Marines and of
flag officers in the Navy, and the number of such officers who may be designated
in various ranks, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress
or the President” until up to one year after the war or national emergency
terminates.
10 U.S.C.A. § 603(a) — allows the President to appoint “any qualified
person” to any officer grade in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marines up to
major general or rear admiral “in time of war, or of national emergency declared
by the Congress or the President” for up to 2 years or 6 months after the war or
national emergency has terminated, whichever occurs first.
10 U.S.C.A. § 620(d) — allows the Secretary of a military department to
exclude a reserve officer ordered to active duty “during a war or national