Order Code RL31133
[…] admission to citizenship.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1481(a)(3) and (6) — provides that a person who is a national
of the United States whether by birth or naturalization shall lose his nationality
by serving in the armed forces of a foreign state “if such armed forces are
engaged in hostilities against the United States” and by voluntarily making “a
formal written renunciation of nationality...whenever the United States shall be
in a state of war” and the Attorney General approves such renunciation as “not
contrary to the interests of national defense.”
Armed Forces.
10 U.S.C.A. § 123 — authorizes the President to “suspend the operation of
any provision of law relating to the promotion, involuntary retirement, or
separation of commissioned officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine
Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve ... in time of war, or of a national emergency
declared by Congress or the President” until one year after the war or national
emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C.A. § 123a — authorizes the President to defer any end-strength
limitation prescribed by law for any military or civilian component of the armed
forces if “there is in effect a war or national emergency” until six months after