Order Code RL31133
[…] The
statutes, listed in the order in which they appear in the U.S. Code Annotated, include
the following:
Federal Employees.
5 U.S.C.A. § 3326 — allows retired members of the armed forces to be
appointed to civil service positions in the Department of Defense for 180 days
after their retirement if “a state of national emergency exists.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 5303 — allows the President, “because of national emergency
or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” to alter the annual
adjustment in pay schedules that would otherwise be effective.
5 U.S.C.A. § 5304a — allows the President, “because of national
emergency or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” to alter
the locality-based comparability pay increases that would otherwise be effective.

CRS-71
Agriculture.
7 U.S.C.A. § 1332(c) — requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase
or terminate a national marketing quota for wheat in case of “a national