Order Code RL31133
[…] CRS-75
46 U.S.C.A. § 8301(d) — allows the Secretary of the Department in which
the Coast Guard is operating to suspend the requirements relating to the number
of licensed individuals that vessels subject to inspection must have “during a
national emergency proclaimed by the President.”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1202(d) — permits the Secretary of Transportation to
terminate any charter of DOT vessels “whenever the President shall proclaim that
the security of the national defense makes it advisable, or during any national
emergency declared by proclamation of the President.”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1242 — authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to
requisition or purchase any vessel or other watercraft owned by citizens of the
United States “whenever the President shall proclaim that the security of the
national defense makes it advisable or during any national emergency declared
by proclamation of the President”and to transfer the possession or control of any
such vessel or watercraft to any other department or agency of the government.
Airports.
49 U.S.C.A. § 40101 note, as added by P.L. 107-71, § 114(g) (Nov. 19,
2001) — gives the Under Secretary of Transportation responsible for the