Order Code RL31133
[…] “while in the hands of the enemy in time of war,” acts to the detriment of other
prisoners to receive favorable treatment or maltreats his fellow prisoners without
justifiable cause shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
139 Although the statute does not require a formal declaration of war, military courts have
interpreted section 802(a), to the extent it would subject civilians to military jurisdiction,
to apply only during a declared war. See United States v. Averette, 17 USCMA 363 (1968),
followed by Robb v. United States, 456 F.2d 768 (Ct. Cl. 1972).

CRS-55
10 U.S.C.A. § 906 — provides that “any person who in time of war is found
lurking as a spy or acting as a spy” with respect to the armed forces or defense
entities shall be tried by a court-martial and, if convicted, be punished by death.
10 U.S.C.A. § 913 — provides that any sentinel or look-out who is found
drunk or sleeping at his post, or who leaves it before he is relieved, shall be