Order Code RL31133
[…] CRS-67
Natural Resources.
43 U.S.C.A. § 1314 (b) — gives the United States, “in time of war or when
necessary for national defense,” the right of first refusal to purchase any portion
of lands and natural resources which are “specifically recognized, confirmed,
established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States and others.”
43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(b) — provides that, “in time of war,” the United States
shall have the right of first refusal to purchase at the market price all or any
portion of “any mineral produced from the outer Continental Shelf.”
43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(c) — allows the Secretary of the Interior to suspend
leases on the outer Continental Shelf, on the recommendation of the Secretary
of Defense, “during a state of war or national emergency declared by the
Congress or the President of the United States after August 7, 1953.”
43 U.S.C.A. § 1353 (f) — clarifies that “nothing in this section” related to
the federal purchase and disposition of oil and gas shall prohibit the right of the
United States to purchase any oil or gas produced on the outer Continental Shelf
“in time of war.”
Destruction of Records.