Order Code RL31133
[…] purpose of responding to a national emergency declared by the President and
supported by Federal funds.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 16201, as amended by P.L. 107-107, § 539 (Dec. 28, 2001)
— provides that the Secretary of each military department may provide financial
assistance to persons in training for degrees in medicine or dentistry or other
health professions specialties “critically needed in wartime”in exchange for a
commitment to subsequent service in the Ready Reserve, including the
possibility of being ordered to active duty “in time of war or national
emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 18235 — bars the Secretary of Defense from disposing or
allowing the use of facilities for the reserves in any manner that would interfere
with their use “in time of war or national emergency, by other units of the armed
forces or by the United States for any other purpose.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 18236 — bars a state from disposing or allowing the use of
facilities constructed for the reserves with the help of a federal grant in any
manner that would interfere with their use “in time of war or national emergency,