Order Code RL31133
[…] a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard that
arose in “time of war or armed conflict, or if such a war or conflict intervened,”
from two years after it accrues to two years after the war or armed conflict is
terminated.
10 U.S.C.A. § 3014(f)(4) — provides that the ceilings on the number of
members of the armed forces, civilians, officers, and general officers that may
be assigned or detailed for duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Army and
on the Army Staff “do not apply in time of war or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 3033(a)(1) — allows the President to reappoint a Chief of
Staff of the Army for an additional term of four years “in time of war or during
a national emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 3063(b) — allows the Secretary of the Army to discontinue
or consolidate the basic branches of the Army designated by statute “for the
duration of any war, or of any national emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 3691 — provides that officers of the Army who have