Order Code RL31133
[…] sea duty.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5450 — provides that the limitation to ten on the number of
retired flag officers who may be on active duty at any one time in the Regular
Navy does not apply “in time of war or national emergency.”

CRS-58
10 U.S.C.A. § 5540(b) — provides that, “except in time of war,” each
member of the Navy and Marine Corps who is serving on a naval vessel, whose
term of enlistment has expired, and who desires to return to the United States but
is retained by a senior officer “as essential to the public interest,” is entitled to
an increase in basic pay of 25 percent.
10 U.S.C.A. § 6485 — provides that members of the Fleet Reserve and
Fleet Marine Corps Reserve may be ordered to active duty “in time of war or
national emergency declared by Congress, for the duration of the war or national
emergency and for six months thereafter, (and) in time of national emergency
declared by the President ....”
10 U.S.C.A. § 6486 — provides that the Secretary of the Navy may not
release a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from
active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress or by the
President” unless certain conditions are met.