Order Code RL31133
[…] financial aid programs “during the national emergency ... declared by the
President on September 14, 2001, or subsequent national emergencies declared
by the President by reason of terrorist attacks” to provide relief to persons
affected by the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001.
Barro Colorado Island.
20 U.S.C.A. § 79 — directs that Barro Colorado Island in Gatun Lake in the
Canal Zone be left in its natural state for scientific observation and investigation
“except in the event of declared national emergency.”

CRS-73
Foreign Relations.140
22 U.S.C.A. § 2318(a) — authorizes the President, if “an unforeseen
emergency exists which requires immediate military assistance to a foreign
country or international organization” to provide up to $100 million in defense
articles and services apart from the authority of the Arms Export Control Act but
only upon notice to Congress.
22 U.S.C.A. § 4103(c) — allows the President to suspend any statutory