Order Code RL31133
[…] Secretary of Defense to be necessary for national security ...” and that supersedes
any other agreement regarding “vessel availability in time of war or national
emergency.”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 2002 — authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to
award a decoration or medal to an individual for service in the merchant marine
“in time of war or national emergency proclaimed by the President or Congress,
or during operations by the Armed Forces of the United States outside the
continental United States under conditions of danger to life and property.”
Communications.
47 U.S.C.A. § 308 — allows the Federal Communications Commission to
waive the requirement of a formal written application for construction permits
and station licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, “during a national
emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress and during the
continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and when such
action is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise in
furtherance of the war effort.”
47 U.S.C.A. § 606(a) — authorizes the President, “during the continuance
of a war in which the United States is engaged,” to direct that communications
carriers give preference or priority to “such communications as in his judgment