Order Code RL31133
[…] Navy and the Regular Marine Corps.
10 U.S.C.A. § 6972 — provides that the crypt and window spaces of the
Naval Academy Chapel may be used only for memorials to officers of the Navy
who have successfully commanded a fleet or squadron in battle or who have
“received the thanks of Congress for conspicuously distinguished services in
time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7224 — authorizes the Secretary of the Navy to designate
persons who can be transported and subsisted on naval vessels at government
expense “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by the
President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7226 — provides that the Secretary of the Navy shall
prescribe a suitable pennant to be known as the Naval Reserve yacht pennant to
be flown by a yacht or similar vessel if “the vessel has been designated by the
Secretary, under such regulations as he prescribes, as suitable for service as a
naval auxiliary in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7722 — provides that “whenever in time of war” the
Secretary of the Navy certifies to a court, or to a judge of a court, that the
prosecution of a suit would tend to endanger the security of naval operations in