Order Code RL31133
[…] exercise.
International Economic Emergency Powers Act.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1701 — authorizes the President to exercise the extensive
powers with respect to the property of, and economic transactions with, a foreign
country or entity granted by the International Emergency Economic Powers Act
(IEEPA) “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source
in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security,
foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a
national emergency with respect to such threat.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1702 — exempts from any economic embargo imposed
under IEEPA donations of articles such as food, clothing, and medicine intended
to relieve human suffering unless the President determines, inter alia, that such
donations “would seriously impair his ability to deal with any national
emergency declared under section 1701 of this title.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1706 — provides that foreign assets frozen pursuant to
IEEPA may remain frozen beyond the date of the termination of the national
emergency if necessary “on account of claims involving such country or its
nationals.”
Selective Service Act.