Order Code RL31133
[…] armed forces in the zone.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2208 — allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the
requirement that Congress be given written notification of the advance billing of
a customer of a working-capital fund “during a period of war or national
emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2366(c) — authorizes the President to suspend the operation
of any provision related to the survivability testing and lethality testing required
before full-scale production of any major systems and munitions programs “in
time of war or mobilization.”

CRS-56
10 U.S.C.A. § 2457(b) — states as policy the dispersal of manufacturing
facilities and standardization of equipment among North Atlantic Treaty
Organization members to “minimize potential economic hardship to parties to the
agreements and increase the survivability, in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2461(h) — provides that the conditions and prerequisites to
the privatization of a DOD commercial or industrial type function do “not apply
during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President
or Congress.”