Order Code RL31133
[…] followed by Robb v. United States, 456 F.2d 768 (Ct. Cl. 1972).

CRS-55
10 U.S.C.A. § 906 — provides that “any person who in time of war is found
lurking as a spy or acting as a spy” with respect to the armed forces or defense
entities shall be tried by a court-martial and, if convicted, be punished by death.
10 U.S.C.A. § 913 — provides that any sentinel or look-out who is found
drunk or sleeping at his post, or who leaves it before he is relieved, shall be
punished by death if the offense is committed “in time of war” and by such other
punishment as a court-martial may direct at other times.
10 U.S.C.A. § 978(e) — allows the President to suspend the requirement
that persons seeking to enlist in the armed forces be tested for drug and alcohol
use and dependency “in time of war, or time of emergency declared by Congress
or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1104(d) — provides that members of the armed forces on
active duty “during and immediately following a period of war, or during and
immediately following a national emergency involving the use of the armed