Order Code RL31133
[…] Guard for a period not to exceed 6 months after the end of the war or national
emergency.
14 U.S.C.A. § 724, as amended by P.L. 107-295, § 105 (Nov. 25, 2002) —
provides that the President may, if there is in effect a declaration of war or
national emergency at the end of any fiscal year, suspend any end-strength
limitation prescribed by law for the number of officers in the Coast Guard

CRS-48
Reserve for a period not to exceed 6 months after the end of the war or national
emergency.
Small Business Administration.
15 U.S.C.A. § 636(n) — provides for the deferral of the repayment of
interest and principal on direct loans by the SBA to a member of a reserve
component who is ordered to active duty during a “period of military conflict,”
defined to mean “a period of war declared by Congress [or] a period of national
emergency declared by the Congress or the President ....”
Unilateral Trade Sanctions.
22 U.S.C.A. § 7203 — provides that the prohibition in the “Trade Sanctions
Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000” barring the President from
imposing new unilateral agricultural or medical sanctions without the approval