Order Code RL31133
[…] national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 367 — allows an enlisted member of the Coast Guard to be
detained beyond the term of his enlistment “during a period of war or national
emergency as proclaimed by the President, and, in the interest of national
defense,” for up to six months after the end of the war or emergency.
14 U.S.C.A. § 371 — requires that at least 20 percent of the aviation cadets
procured in each fiscal year be qualified enlisted members of the Coast Guard,
“except in time of war or national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 508 — provides that any “person who is convicted by court
martial for desertion from the Coast Guard in time of war” and is consequently
dismissed or dishonorably discharged, shall afterwards not be enlisted, appointed
or commissioned in any military or naval service under the United States “unless
he is restored to duty in time of war.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 636 — allows commissioned and warrant officers of the