Order Code RL31133
[…] National Guard (see 10 U.S.C.A. § 10145(b)). The authority conferred under
sections 12302 through 12304 can be exercised without a congressional declaration
of war or national emergency; but those sections only allow reserve forces to be
128 See CRS, Terrorism and the Law of War: Trying Terrorists as War Criminals before
Military Commissions
(RL31191), by Jennifer Elsea (providing a general background of
U.S. history of military commissions).
129 See Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2 (1866).

CRS-43
called to active duty for fixed statutory periods (i.e., up to 24 months under sections
12302 and 12303 and up to 270 days under section 12304). By contrast, the authority
conferred under section 12301 can be exercised “[i]n time of war or of national
emergency declared by Congress” and allows reserve forces to be called to active
duty “for the duration of the war or national emergency and for six months
thereafter.” The Standby Reserve (as distinguished from the Ready Reserve and
Selected Reserve forces) can only be called to active service under the authority