Order Code RL31133
[…] The description presented
here should not be considered a substitute for consultations with the House or Senate
Parliamentarian.
145 Other examples of rule-making provisions of law are the various congressional
(continued...)

CRS-80
certain rule-making provisions apply may enforce, ignore, waive, suspend,
supplement, or amend them by its own unilateral action, as it sees fit. For example,
the House could adopt a special rule, or the Senate could agree to a unanimous
consent request, that would supersede some or all of the procedures described here.
Section 4(a) of the War Powers Resolution directs the President to submit a
report to Congress within 48 hours after U.S. armed forces are introduced “into
hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly
indicated by the circumstances.”146 Section 5(a) provides for the receipt and for the
referral to committee of any such presidential report. Under Section 5(b), the
President is required to terminate use of the armed forces within 60 calendar days (90