Order Code RL31133
[…] decides that it is “impracticable, inadvisable, inconvenient, or impossible” to
remove an alien to the country where the alien is a citizen or subject because the
“United States is at war,” the alien may be removed to the “country that is host
to a government in exile of the country of which the alien is a citizen or subject”
or to “a country... that is very near to the country that is host to a government in
exile of the country of which the alien is a citizen or subject” or to “a
country...that is very near to the country of which the alien is a citizen or
subject.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1425 — makes any person who deserted or shall desert the
armed forces or left the United States with the intent to avoid the draft at “any
time during which the United States has been or shall be at war” ineligible to
become a naturalized citizen of the United States.

CRS-52
8 U.S.C.A. § 1438 — authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize former
United States citizens who lost citizenship by serving “in the military, air, or