Order Code RL31133
[…] terminated.
10 U.S.C.A. § 3014(f)(4) — provides that the ceilings on the number of
members of the armed forces, civilians, officers, and general officers that may
be assigned or detailed for duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Army and
on the Army Staff “do not apply in time of war or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 3033(a)(1) — allows the President to reappoint a Chief of
Staff of the Army for an additional term of four years “in time of war or during
a national emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 3063(b) — allows the Secretary of the Army to discontinue
or consolidate the basic branches of the Army designated by statute “for the
duration of any war, or of any national emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 3691 — provides that officers of the Army who have
aeronautical ratings as observers may be rated as flying officers in “time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 4780(a) — authorizes the Secretary of the Army to acquire