Order Code RL31133
[…] Barro Colorado Island.
20 U.S.C.A. § 79 — directs that Barro Colorado Island in Gatun Lake in the
Canal Zone be left in its natural state for scientific observation and investigation
“except in the event of declared national emergency.”

CRS-73
Foreign Relations.140
22 U.S.C.A. § 2318(a) — authorizes the President, if “an unforeseen
emergency exists which requires immediate military assistance to a foreign
country or international organization” to provide up to $100 million in defense
articles and services apart from the authority of the Arms Export Control Act but
only upon notice to Congress.
22 U.S.C.A. § 4103(c) — allows the President to suspend any statutory
provision relating to labor-management relations in the Foreign Service “if the
President determines in writing that the suspension is necessary in the interest of
national security because of an emergency.”
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration.
33 U.S.C.A. § 3061 — authorizes the President, “whenever in his judgment
a sufficient national emergency exists,” to transfer such vessels, equipment,
stations, and commissioned officers of NOAA to a military department “as he