Order Code RL31133
[…] reasonable and stable prices and to meet a national emergency.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 1736y(3) — declares it to be the policy of the United States
that the export of agricultural commodities and products should not be prohibited
or limited except “in time of a national emergency declared by the President
under the Export Administration Act (50 App. U.S.C.A. §§ 2401 et seq.).
7 U.S.C.A. § 1743(a)(6) — allows the Commodity Credit Corporation to
dispose of commodity set-asides “in accordance with the directions of the
President ... to meet any national emergency declared by the President.”
7 U.S.C. § 1982, as added P.L. 108-375, § 664 (Oct. 28, 2004) — provides
relief from certain agricultural loan obligations for reservists mobilized under
any “provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by
the President or Congress.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 4208(b) — provides that the policies stated in the “Farmland
Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C.A. §§ 4201-4208) do not apply “to the acquisition
or use of farmland for national defense purposes during a national emergency.”
Armed Services.