Order Code RL31133
[…] United States to purchase any oil or gas produced on the outer Continental Shelf
“in time of war.”
Destruction of Records.
44 U.S.C.A. § 3311 — provides that “during a state of war between the
United States and another nation, or when hostile action by a foreign power
appears imminent,” the head of an agency may authorize the destruction of
records in his legal custody “situated in a military or naval establishment, ship,
or other depository outside the territorial limits of continental United States.”
Shipping.
46 U.S.C.A. § 133 — exempts hospital ships in the ports of the United
States “in time of war, from all dues and taxes imposed on vessels by the laws
of the United States, and from all pilotage charges.”
46 U.S.C.A. § 5116 — provides that a person causing or allowing the
alteration, concealment, or removal of an official mark placed on a vessel by the
government, “except to make a lawful change or to escape enemy capture in time
of war,” commits a class A misdemeanor.