Order Code RL31133
[…] stabilization of the civilian economy in time of war, and for the adjustment of
such economy to war needs and conditions, policies for unifying, in time of war,
the activities of Federal agencies and departments engaged in or concerned with
production, procurement, distribution, or transportation of military or civilian
supplies, materials, and products, and the relationship between potential supplies
of, and potential requirements for, manpower, resources, and productive facilities
in time of war.”
CIA Retirement Plan.
50 U.S.C.A. § 2083 — provides that a participant in the CIA retirement
plan who, “during the period of any war or of any national emergency as
proclaimed by the President or declared by the Congress,” leaves to enter
military service shall not be deemed as separated from the agency for purposes
of the retirement plan unless the military service extends beyond five years.
Trading with the Enemy Act.
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 2 — defines “the beginning of the war ,” for purposes