Order Code RL31133
[…] shall receive either that compensation, if it is greater, or the pay and allowances
prescribed for the duty he is performing.
10 U.S.C.A. § 14317, as amended by P.L. 108-136, § 512(a) (Nov. 24,
2003) — provides that reserve officers not on the active-duty list when ordered
to active duty “in time of war or national emergency” may be considered for
promotion by a mandatory or special selection board; or in the case of an officer
who “is serving on active duty in support of a contingency operation, by a
vacancy promotion board.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 16163, as added by P.L. 108-375, § 527(a) (Oct. 28, 2004)
— provides educational assistance to reservists who “served on active duty in
support of a contingency operation for 90 consecutive days or more” after
September 11, 2001, and to members of the National Guard who “performed full
time National Guard duty under section 502 (f) of title 32 for 90 consecutive
days or more when authorized by the President or Secretary of Defense for the