Order Code RL31133
[…] certain depositions, that the proceedings would tend to endanger or interfere with
the security of the United States, “then the proceedings may not be started or, if
they have been started, they shall, when the certificate is filed, be stayed.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 8014(f)(4) — provides that the ceilings on the number of
members of the armed forces, civilians, officers, and general officers that can be
assigned or detailed for duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force do

CRS-59
not apply “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 8033(a)(1) — allows the President to reappoint the Chief of
Staff of the Air Force for an additional term of four years “in time of war or
during a national emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 8257(d) — provides that, “except in time of war or of
emergency declared by Congress,” at least 20 percent of the aviation cadets
designated in each fiscal year shall be selected from members of the Regular Air
Force or the Regular Army who are eligible and qualified.