Order Code RL31133
[…] war or national emergency declared by the President or Congress, as determined
by the Secretary concerned.”
Sale of War Supplies to Foreign States.
(139) 40 U.S.C.A. § 1310, recodified from § 314 by P.L. 107-217 (Aug. 17,
2002) — authorizes the President to sell war supplies, materials, and equipment,
and the buildings, plants, and equipment necessary for their production, “to any
foreign State or Government, engaged in war against any Government with
which the United States is at war.”
Defense Structures in the District of Columbia.
40 U.S.C.A. § 8722(b)(2), recodified from § 71d by P.L. 107-217 (Aug. 21,
2002) — excludes from the consultation procedures mandated for federal and
D.C. agencies with the National Capital Planning Commission for construction
projects in D.C. “structures erected by the Department of Defense during
wartime or national emergency within existing military, naval, or Air Force
reservations, except that the appropriate defense agency shall consult with the

CRS-66
Commission as to any developments which materially affect traffic or require
coordinated planning of the surrounding area.”
Public Health Service.
42 U.S.C.A. § 211(k) — allows commissioned officers in the Regular
Corps of the Public Health Service to be recommended for promotion to any
higher grade in their category, including the director grade, whether or not a