Order Code RL31133
[…] the Senate does not apply “if a declaration of war by the Congress is in effect or
a joint resolution pursuant to sections 907a and 908 of this title has been
enacted.”
2 U.S.C.A. § 907a(b) — states that sequestration reports and orders and
certain other requirements of the Budget Act are precluded or suspended “upon
the enactment of a declaration of war” but that the sequestration procedures are
restored “effective with the first fiscal year that begins in the session after the
state of war is concluded by Senate ratification of the necessary treaties ....”
137 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 5121 et seq.

CRS-47
Agricultural Exports.
7 U.S.C.A. § 5712(c) — allows the President to prohibit or curtail the
export of any agricultural commodity “during a period for which the President
has declared a national emergency or for which the Congress has declared war.”
Armed Forces.
10 U.S.C.A. § 123b — provides that the President may waive the statutory
ceiling placed on the number of members of the armed forces who may be
stationed abroad in any fiscal year “if the President declares an emergency” and