Order Code RL31133
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 721 — waives the limitation on the percentage of officers
who can be assigned for up to six months to positions external to their armed

CRS-54
force “during any period of war or of national emergency declared by Congress
or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 772(e) — authorizes a person not on active duty who served
honorably “in time of war” in the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps to
bear the title, and, “when authorized by regulations prescribed by the President,”
wear the uniform, of the “highest grade held by him during that war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 802(a) — subjects “persons serving with or accompanying
an armed force in the field... in time of war” to the Uniform Code of Military
Justice.139
10 U.S.C.A. § 843 — provides that a person charged with “absence without
leave or missing movement in time of war,” or with any offense punishable by
death, may be tried and punished at any time without limitation and that a person