Order Code RL31133
[…] what has been set forth in that concurrent resolution out of order in the House
does not apply “when a declaration of war by the Congress is in effect.”
2 U.S.C.A. § 643(b)(2) (West Supp. 2001) — provides that the requirement
making any bill, amendment, motion, or conference report that exceeds the
discretionary spending limits set forth in 2 U.S.C.A. App. 901(c) out of order in
the Senate does not apply “if a declaration of war by the Congress is in effect or
a joint resolution pursuant to sections 907a and 908 of this title has been
enacted.”
2 U.S.C.A. § 907a(b) — states that sequestration reports and orders and
certain other requirements of the Budget Act are precluded or suspended “upon
the enactment of a declaration of war” but that the sequestration procedures are
restored “effective with the first fiscal year that begins in the session after the
state of war is concluded by Senate ratification of the necessary treaties ....”
137 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 5121 et seq.

CRS-47
Agricultural Exports.
7 U.S.C.A. § 5712(c) — allows the President to prohibit or curtail the
export of any agricultural commodity “during a period for which the President
has declared a national emergency or for which the Congress has declared war.”