Order Code RL31133
[…] 138 For purposes of this authority, “national emergency” is defined to mean “a general
declaration of emergency with respect to the national defense made by the President or by
the Congress. 50 U.S.C.A. § 58h-3.

CRS-50
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA).
50 U.S.C.A. § 1811 — provides that notwithstanding any other law, the
President may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under FISA
“to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen
calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1829 — provides that notwithstanding any other law, the
President may authorize physical searches without a court order under FISA “to
acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar
days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1844 — provides that notwithstanding any other provision
of law, the President may authorize the use of a pen register or trap and trace
device without a court order under FISA “to acquire foreign intelligence