Order Code RL31133
[…] by a declaration of national emergency. There are, in addition, a number of statutes
that can be triggered only upon a declaration of national emergency or the existence
of such an emergency. These standby authorities do not automatically come into
effect upon the issuance of a declaration of national emergency but only in
conformity with the procedures set forth in the National Emergencies Act. The
statutes, listed in the order in which they appear in the U.S. Code Annotated, include
the following:
Federal Employees.
5 U.S.C.A. § 3326 — allows retired members of the armed forces to be
appointed to civil service positions in the Department of Defense for 180 days
after their retirement if “a state of national emergency exists.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 5303 — allows the President, “because of national emergency
or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” to alter the annual
adjustment in pay schedules that would otherwise be effective.
5 U.S.C.A. § 5304a — allows the President, “because of national
emergency or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” to alter