Order Code RL31133
[…] the Congress or during a national emergency,” to use, sell, or otherwise dispose
of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the designee determines are
“required for purposes of the national defense.”138
Chemical and Biological Warfare Agents.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1515 — authorizes the President to suspend the provisions
of law governing the production, transportation, location, testing, and disposal
of lethal chemical and biological warfare agents “during the period of any war
declared by Congress and during the period of any national emergency declared
by Congress or by the President.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1521 — authorizes the Secretary of Defense to defer the
destruction of up to 10 percent of the stockpile of lethal chemical agents and
munitions beyond December 31, 2004, “in the event of a declaration of war by
the Congress or of a national emergency by the President or the Congress or if
the Secretary of Defense determines that there has been a significant delay in the
acquisition of an adequate number of binary chemical weapons to meet the
requirements of the Armed Forces.”
National Emergencies Act.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1641 — requires the President, “when the President declares
a national emergency, or Congress declares war,” to maintain a file and index of
all significant orders issued during such emergency or war, to transmit such