Order Code RL31133
[…] depots and in determining the alteration or enlargement of existing air bases or
depots, the Secretary of the Air Force shall consider the need “to permit, in time
of peace, training and effective planning in each strategic area for the use and
expansion of commercial, municipal, and private flying installations in time of
war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 9780(a) — authorizes the Secretary of the Army to acquire
by lease any building, or part of a building, in the District of Columbia that may
be needed for military purposes in “time of war or when war is imminent.”
Reserves.
10 U.S.C.A. § 10102 — states the purpose of the reserves to be “to provide
trained units and qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces,
in time of war or national emergency, and at such other times as the national
security may require.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12006 — allows the President, “in time of war, or of national
emergency,” to suspend the statutory ceilings placed on the number of reserve
commissioned officers, reserve general officers, and rear admirals in the Army,