Order Code RL31133
[…] active standby organization capable of immediate operation “in the event of a
national emergency.”
Defense Production Act.
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 2091(a)(3) — provides that certain conditions that are
prerequisite to the President’s exercise of the authority under Title III to provide
guarantees for the financing of contracts or other operations deemed necessary
for the “procurement of materials or performance of services for the national
defense” do not apply “during periods of national emergency declared by
Congress or the President.”

CRS-77
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 2091(e)(1)(D) — provides that the aggregate ceiling of
$50 million on the total amount of financing guarantees that can be outstanding
under Title III and certain other conditions may be waived “during periods of
national emergency declared by the Congress or the President.”
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 2092 — provides that certain Presidential
determinations that are prerequisite to the making of direct federal loans under
Title III for the expansion of productive capacity and supply for the national