Order Code RL31133
[…] traffickers and their organizations that threatens the national security, foreign policy, and
economy of the United States”; but it is not clear whether any special authorities are
intended to be triggered by this provision.

CRS-74
interest during the period of a national emergency declared by the President or
the Congress ....”
40 U.S.C.A. § 93, as recodified from § 534 by P.L. 107-217 (Aug. 21,
2002) — allows GSA to waive the procedures otherwise applicable to the
disposal or acquisition of real property in urban areas “during any period of
national emergency proclaimed by the President.”
41 U.S.C.A. § 253 — authorizes executive agencies to use noncompetitive
procurement procedures if “it is necessary to award the contract to a particular
source or sources in order (A) to maintain a facility, producer, manufacturer, or
other supplier available for furnishing property or services in case of a national
emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization ....”
Public Health Service.
42 U.S.C.A. § 204 — authorizes the Public Health Service to maintain a
Reserve Corps “for the purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service in
time of national emergency.”
Prohibition of Compensation.