Order Code RL31133
[…] committed after the declaration by the President on May 27, 1941, of the national
emergency ....”
Relocation.
42 U.S.C.A. § 4625(c)(3) — waives the requirement in the Uniform
Relocation Assistance Act that a person displaced from their dwelling by a
project of a federal agency or one undertaken with federal financial assistance
not be required to move until afforded a reasonable opportunity to relocate to a
comparable dwelling in the case of “a national emergency declared by the
President.”
Resources.
42 U.S.C.A. § 6393(a)(2)(A) — waives the requirement that a minimum of
30 days be allowed for comment on proposed rules and regulations to implement
the domestic supply availability and standby energy authorities of the Energy
Policy and Conservation Act “if the President finds that such waiver is necessary
to act expeditiously during an emergency affecting the national security of the
United States.”
Merchant Marine.
46 U.S.C.A. § 8103(h)(1) — allows the President to suspend the citizenship
requirements that otherwise apply to the officers and seamen on documented
vessels of the U.S. “during a proclaimed national emergency.”

CRS-75