Order Code RL31133
[…] 2002) — excludes from the consultation procedures mandated for federal and
D.C. agencies with the National Capital Planning Commission for construction
projects in D.C. “structures erected by the Department of Defense during
wartime or national emergency within existing military, naval, or Air Force
reservations, except that the appropriate defense agency shall consult with the

CRS-66
Commission as to any developments which materially affect traffic or require
coordinated planning of the surrounding area.”
Public Health Service.
42 U.S.C.A. § 211(k) — allows commissioned officers in the Regular
Corps of the Public Health Service to be recommended for promotion to any
higher grade in their category, including the director grade, whether or not a
vacancy exists in such grade, “in time of war or of national emergency
proclaimed by the President.”
42 U.S.C.A. § 213 — provides that commissioned officers of the armed
forces and their surviving beneficiaries shall, “with respect to active service
performed by such officers ... in time of war” be entitled to all rights, privileges,