Order Code RL31133
[…] declared by Congress or the President” until one year after the war or national
emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C.A. § 123a — authorizes the President to defer any end-strength
limitation prescribed by law for any military or civilian component of the armed
forces if “there is in effect a war or national emergency” until six months after
the war or national emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C.A. § 152(a) — provides that “in time of war there is no limit on
the number of reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the
two-year position of Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
10 U.S.C.A. § 154(a) — provides that “in time of war there is no limit on
the number of reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the
two-year position of Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
10 U.S.C.A. § 155(f)(4) — lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty
of officers assigned or detailed to duty on the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of