Order Code RL31133
[…] requires the Secretary of Transportation to include in each operating agreement
with merchant security fleet contractors an Emergency Preparedness Agreement
providing that, “upon a request by the Secretary of Defense during time of war
or national emergency, or whenever determined by the Secretary of Defense to
be necessary for national security or contingency operation ..., a contractor for
a vessel covered by an operating agreement under this chapter shall make
available commercial transportation resources (including services).”
46 U.S.C.A. § 7113 — provides that a licensed master, mate, pilot, or
engineer of a vessel propelled by machinery or carrying hazardous liquid cargoes
in bulk is not “liable to draft in time of war, except for performing duties
authorized by the license.”

CRS-68
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 835 — prohibits, “when the United States is at war or
during any national emergency, the existence of which is declared by
proclamation of the President,” the transfer of any vessel or shipyard to non-
citizens without the approval of the Secretary of Transportation.