Order Code RL31133
[…] a national emergency, or Congress declares war,” to maintain a file and index of
all significant orders issued during such emergency or war, to transmit such
orders to the Congress, and to report to Congress each six months on the total
expenditures during that period that are attributable to the exercise of emergency
authorities conferred by such declaration.
138 For purposes of this authority, “national emergency” is defined to mean “a general
declaration of emergency with respect to the national defense made by the President or by
the Congress. 50 U.S.C.A. § 58h-3.

CRS-50
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA).
50 U.S.C.A. § 1811 — provides that notwithstanding any other law, the
President may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under FISA
“to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen
calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1829 — provides that notwithstanding any other law, the
President may authorize physical searches without a court order under FISA “to
acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar
days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”