Order Code RL31133
[…] the enactment of a declaration of war” but that the sequestration procedures are
restored “effective with the first fiscal year that begins in the session after the
state of war is concluded by Senate ratification of the necessary treaties ....”
137 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 5121 et seq.

CRS-47
Agricultural Exports.
7 U.S.C.A. § 5712(c) — allows the President to prohibit or curtail the
export of any agricultural commodity “during a period for which the President
has declared a national emergency or for which the Congress has declared war.”
Armed Forces.
10 U.S.C.A. § 123b — provides that the President may waive the statutory
ceiling placed on the number of members of the armed forces who may be
stationed abroad in any fiscal year “if the President declares an emergency” and
that the ceiling “does not apply in the event of a declaration of war or an armed
attack on any member nation of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Japan,
the Republic of Korea, or any other ally of the United States.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2350j(e)(3)(A) — allows the Secretary of Defense to carry
out a military construction project financed by contributions from designated
countries or regional organizations without prior explanation and justification to