Order Code RL31133
[…] United States and, if necessary, to take possession of such vessels; and also
authorizes the President, “whenever the President finds that the security of the
United States is endangered by reason of actual or threatened war, or invasion,
or insurrection or subversive activity, or of disturbances or threatened
disturbances of the international relations of the United States,” to take steps to
safeguard all vessels, harbors, ports, and waterfront facilities in the United States
against destruction, loss, or injury.
Federal Emergency Management Agency.
50 U.S.C.A. § 404(b) — provides that one function of the Director of the
Federal Emergency Management Agency is to advise the President about
programs for the “effective use in time of war of the Nation’s natural and
industrial resources for military and civilian needs, for the maintenance and
stabilization of the civilian economy in time of war, and for the adjustment of
such economy to war needs and conditions, policies for unifying, in time of war,
the activities of Federal agencies and departments engaged in or concerned with
production, procurement, distribution, or transportation of military or civilian
supplies, materials, and products, and the relationship between potential supplies
of, and potential requirements for, manpower, resources, and productive facilities
in time of war.”
CIA Retirement Plan.
50 U.S.C.A. § 2083 — provides that a participant in the CIA retirement
plan who, “during the period of any war or of any national emergency as
proclaimed by the President or declared by the Congress,” leaves to enter