Order Code RL31133
[…] by the Congress or the President” for up to 2 years or 6 months after the war or
national emergency has terminated, whichever occurs first.
10 U.S.C.A. § 620(d) — allows the Secretary of a military department to
exclude a reserve officer ordered to active duty “during a war or national
emergency” from the active duty roster of officers.
10 U.S.C.A. § 671 — provides that “in time of war or a national emergency
declared by Congress or the President” basic training may not be less than 12
weeks (except for certain health care professionals).
10 U.S.C.A. § 688(f) — waives the 12-month limitation on the period for
which retired members of the armed forces can be recalled to active duty and the
prohibition on recalling certain categories of retired officers to active duty “in
time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 690(c) — waives the limitation on the number of retired
general officers and flag officers who may be on active duty at any one time “in
time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President.”