Order Code RL31133
[…] immediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergency
declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed
Forces in armed conflict.”
Reemployment Rights.
38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(16)) — includes within the definition of “uniformed
services” for purposes of entitlement to the reemployment and other rights
protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air
National Guard ..., the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any
other category of persons designated by the President in time of war or national
emergency.”
38 U.S.C.A. § 4312(c)) — limits the reemployment rights of those absent
from their jobs because of service in the uniformed service to five years unless
a longer absence is because the individual, inter alia, was “ordered to or retained
on active duty (other than for training) under any provision of law because of a
war or national emergency declared by the President or Congress, as determined
by the Secretary concerned.”
Sale of War Supplies to Foreign States.
(139) 40 U.S.C.A. § 1310, recodified from § 314 by P.L. 107-217 (Aug. 17,
2002) — authorizes the President to sell war supplies, materials, and equipment,
and the buildings, plants, and equipment necessary for their production, “to any