Order Code RL32154
[…] Additional benefits may include new educational and recreational opportunities,
expanded tourism, protection of cultural resources (shipwrecks, for example), and
contributions to basic science and to improved environmental conditions.
MPAs have been defined in many ways. Definitions usually include three
criteria: (1) geographically defined and bounded places; (2) approaches that manage
systems rather than individual resources or species; and (3) approaches that take a
long-term perspective on resource management. The definition currently being used
in this country, found in Section 2 of E.O. 13158 on Marine Protected Areas, defines
MPAs as “any area of the marine environment that has been reserved by Federal,
State, territorial, tribal, or local laws or regulations to provide lasting protection for
part or all of the natural and cultural resources therein.” The MPA Center in NOAA
is using this definition as it coordinates and leads federal efforts, and one aspect of
8 See, for example: Natural Resources Defense Council, Keeping Oceans Wild: How Marine
Reserves Protect Our Living Seas
(New York City: 2001), 29 pp., World Wildlife Fund,