Order Code RS22607
[…] the powers of a judge of that court, including participation in appointment of court
officers and magistrates, rulemaking, governance, and administrative matters. The
amendment appears to override the limitations on both en banc and appointment
participation.
Appointment of Magistrates. Magistrate judges are appointed pursuant to a
statute that declares that, “the judges of each United States district court and the district
courts of the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint United
States magistrate judges...” 28 U.S.C. 631(a). H.R. 660/S. 378 amends this language to
add, after “the Northern Mariana Islands”, the parenthetical “(including any judge in
regular active service and any judge who has retired from regular active service under
Section 371(b) of this title, when designed and assigned to the court to which such judge
was appointed)”. The amendment may present an interpretative challenge. The problem
is that only United States district court judges retire under Section 371(b); the judges in
the Virgin Islands, Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands retire under Section 373. The