Order Code RS22607
[…] In the legislative branch, the
Administrative Office of the United States Courts enjoys similar authority. Section 501
of H.R. 660/S. 378 temporarily grants the Sentencing Commission comparable authority.
Life Insurance Costs. When the Office of Personnel Management announced life
insurance premium increases for District and Appeals Court judges in 1999, the judges
and the Administrative Office objected that the increase would operate as a disincentive
to service on senior status by retired federal judges. The appropriations legislation for that
year included a provision now found in 28 U.S.C. 604(a)(5), “The Director ... shall ... pay
on behalf of Justices and judges of the United States appointed to hold office during good
behavior, aged 65 or over, any increases in the cost of Federal Employees’ Group Life
Insurance imposed after April 24, 1999, including any expenses generated by such
payments, as authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” Similar
provisions have been made for judges of the Tax Court and the Court of Federal Claims,
judges who serve 15 year terms and upon retirement may be recalled to perform judicial
duties for periods up to 90 days a year. Section 502 of H.R. 660/S. 378 makes this