Order Code RL33884
[…] On
the other hand, if the courts read the definition out of the statute for purposes of
simple courthouse possession prosecutions, they may take the small knife exception
with it and be left to their own devices to define what constitutes a dangerous
27 18 U.S.C. 930(c)(incorporating the penalty provisions from 18 U.S.C. 1111 (murder),
1112 (manslaughter), 1113 (attempted murder or manslaughter), and 1117 (conspiracy to
murder). And as a consequence, finds its manslaughter sanctions enhanced by virtue of the
bill’s amendments to Section 1112. The text of Section 930 is appended.
28 18 U.S.C. 930(b).
29 18 U.S.C. 930(a).
30 18 U.S.C. 930(e).
31 “The term ‘dangerous weapon’ means a weapon, device, instrument, material, or
substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or
serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of
less than 2 1/2 inches in length,” 18 U.S.C. 930(g)(2).
32 United States v. Riggins, 40 F.3d 1055, 1057 (9th Cir. 1994).
33 Id.
34 United States v. Serrata, 425 F.3d 886, 910 (10th Cir. 2005).
35 United States v. Johnson, 324 F.2d 264, 266 (4th Cir. 1963).
36 United States v.