Order Code RL33884
[…] of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act.”60
Security for Tax Court Activities. The Marshals Service is authorized to
provide security and service of process for the federal District Courts, Courts of
Appeal and the Court of International Trade. Section 104 of H.R. 660/S. 378
expands those responsibilities to “any other court as provided by law,” proposed 28
U.S.C. 566(a). It also bolsters the authority to serve the Tax Court, the one court that
appears to fit the “any other court as provided by law” description.61 Section 7456
of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 7456) ends with the instruction that, “The
United States marshal for any district in which the Tax Court is sitting shall, when
requested by the chief judge of the Tax Court, attend any session of the Tax Court in
such district.” The bill amends the section include an explicit instruction to provide
security for the Court, its judges, personnel, witnesses, and other participants in its
proceedings.62
Coordination with the Judicial Conference. The Judicial Conference of