Order Code RL33884
[…] tasks for which there is no contrary instruction by statute or rule, the specific mention
of the appointment of magistrate seems to preclude such a construction. It would
presumably override the circuit court en banc limitations as well.
Appointment of Magistrates.
Magistrate judges are appointed pursuant to a statute that declares that, “the
judges of each United States district court and the district courts of the Virgin Islands,
Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint United States magistrate
judges...” 28 U.S.C. 631(a). H.R. 660/S. 378 amends this language to add, after “the
Northern Mariana Islands”, the parenthetical “(including any judge in regular active
service and any judge who has retired from regular active service under Section
371(b) of this title, when designed and assigned to the court to which such judge was
appointed)”.
The amendment may present an interpretative challenge. The problem is that
only United States district court judges retire under Section 371(b); the judges in the
Virgin Islands, Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands retire under Section 373. So