Order Code RL33837
[…] appropriations that is not qualified with reference to its powers in section 8. Article
I, § 9 provides that “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in
Consequence of Appropriations made by Law.” It is well established, as a
consequence of these provisions, that “no money can be paid out of the Treasury
unless it has been appropriated by an act of Congress”8 and that Congress can specify
the terms and conditions under which an appropriation may be used,9 so long as it
does not impose an unconstitutional condition on the use of the funds.10
On the executive side, the Constitution vests the President with the “executive
Power,” Article II, § 1, cl. 1, and appoints him “Commander in Chief of the Army
and Navy of the United States,” id., § 2, cl. 1. The President is empowered, “by and
with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties,” authorized “from time
to time [to] give to the Congress Information on the State of the Union, and [to]
recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and
expedient,” and bound to “take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed.” Id., § 3.