Order Code RL33837
[…] and penalty provisions not found in the Purpose Statute. The Purpose Statute does
not expressly provide for penalties; it generally is enforced by imposing
administrative sanctions on the officer or employee who violates the statute.58 The
Antideficiency Act, by contrast, contains a provision that not only provides for
administrative discipline, including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from
duty without pay or removal from office, 31 U.S.C. § 1349, but also one that requires
an immediate report of a violation to the President and Congress, 31 U.S.C. § 1351.
Moreover, the Antideficiency Act has a criminal penalty provision: Section 1350 of
title 31 provides that an officer or employee who “knowingly and willfully” violates
the Act “shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years,
or both.” Although the Act has a criminal provision, no one appears to have been
prosecuted or convicted for violating it.59 Another criminal provision, 18 U.S.C. §
435, not part of the Antideficiency Act, makes punishable by a fine of $1000,