Reauthorization of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA): Background and Issues for Congress
[…] 269.

See H.R. 4542, 109th Cong. (2005); see also S. 2135, 109th Cong. (2005).

270.

See H.R. 4939, 109th Cong. (2006).

271.

See, e.g.,Transportation, Treasury, and Housing and Urban Development, the Judiciary, District of Columbia and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 2007, H.R. 5576 § 952, 109th Cong., 2nd sess. (2006).

272.

See Black's Law Dictionary 194 (7th Ed. 1999).

273.

49 U.S.C. § 41703(c)(1)-(2) (2000) (stating that "aircraft may take on for compensation, at a place in the United States, passengers or cargo destined for another place in the United States only if—(1) specifically authorized under section 40109(g) of this title; or (2) under regulations the Secretary prescribes authorizing air carriers to provide otherwise authorized air transportation with foreign registered aircraft under lease or charter to them without crew").

274.

Vision 100—Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act, P.L. 108-176, § 808 117 Stat. 2588 (Dec. 12, 2003).

275.

Id. (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 41703(e)(1)).

276.

49 U.S.C. § 41703(c)(1)-(2) (2000).