Order Code RL33688
[…] Habeas Corpus Challenges in Federal Court
, by Jennifer K. Elsea and Kenneth Thomas.
25 Hamdan, slip op. at 7. To resolve the question, the majority employed canons of statutory
interpretation supplemented by legislative history, avoiding the question of whether the
withdrawal of the Court’s jurisdiction would constitute a suspension of the Writ of Habeas
Corpus, or whether it would amount to impermissible “court-stripping.” Justice Scalia,
joined by Justices Alito and Thomas in his dissent, interpreted the DTA as a revocation of
jurisdiction.
26 10 U.S.C. § 821 (“The provisions of [the UCMJ] conferring jurisdiction upon
courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military
tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or
by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military
tribunals.”). The Hamdan majority concluded that “compliance with the law of war is the
condition upon which the authority set forth in Article 21 is granted.” Hamdan, slip op. at
63.
27 The Court disagreed that the Eisentrager case requires another result, noting that the Court