Order Code RL33688
[…] Military Justice (UCMJ), chapter 47, title 10,
pursuant to the M.O. No other rules apply
of evidence and procedure for trial by a
and the Rules for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) and (presumably excluding the UCMJ). § 1.
military commission. The rules may not be
the Military Rules of Evidence (Mil. R. Evid.),
inconsistent with the MCA. Rules of
issued by the President pursuant to art. 36,
The President declared it “impracticable” to
procedure and evidence applicable to courts-
UCMJ.
employ procedures used in federal court,
martial under the UCMJ are to apply to
10 U.S.C. § 836.
pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 836.
military commissions except where otherwise
specified. 10 U.S.C. § 949a(a).
The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with
the Attorney General, may make exceptions to
UCMJ procedural rules “as may be required
by the unique circumstances of the conduct of
military and intelligence operations during
hostilities or by other practical need.”
10 U.S.C.§ 949a(b).
However, the rules must include certain rights
as listed in § 949a(b)(2). Specific UCMJ
provisions the Secretary may except are listed
in § 949a(b)(3).

CRS-31
General Courts Martial
Military Commission Order No. 1 (M.C.O.)
Military Commissions Act of 2006
Jurisdiction