Order Code RL33688
[…] 118 Mil. R. Evid. 801-807 provide procedures for determining the admissibility of hearsay
evidence in courts-martial. It is unclear how, under the MCA, it is to be determined whether
certain hearsay evidence would be admissible in a general court-martial.
119 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(3)).
120 See Jencks v. United States, 353 U.S. 657 (1957)(“Requiring the accused first to show
conflict between the reports [in the possession of the government] and the testimony is
actually to deny the accused evidence relevant and material to his defense.”).
121 Defined in 10 U.S.C. §948a(4) as “[a]ny information or material that has been determined
by the United States Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to
require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security” and
“restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42
U.S.C. 2014(y)).”

CRS-23
items of classified information from documents made available to the accused”; the
substitution of a “portion or summary of the information”; or “the substitution of a
statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to
prove.”