Breastfeeding and Jury Duty: State Laws, Court Rules, and Related Issues
[…] State Laws Permitting Breastfeeding Mothers to have Jury Duty Excused or Postponed

At the present time, eleven states have enacted laws which specifically allow a breastfeeding mother to either postpone or be excused from jury duty. The laws vary significantly in their language and scope. Certain states permit the mother to be excused from jury duty and other states permit the mother to postpone jury duty. The laws are cited to and are summarized below.

California

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 210.5 (2006) requires that the "standardized jury summons shall include a specific reference to the rules for breast-feeding mothers." This rule, discussed below, permits the mother of a breastfed child to postpone jury duty for one year and eliminates the requirement for the mother to appear in court to request a postponement.

Idaho