Breastfeeding and Jury Duty: State Laws, Court Rules, and Related Issues
[…] Certain states permit the mother to be excused from jury duty and other states permit the mother to postpone jury duty. The laws are cited to and are summarized below.

California

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 210.5 (2006) requires that the "standardized jury summons shall include a specific reference to the rules for breast-feeding mothers." This rule, discussed below, permits the mother of a breastfed child to postpone jury duty for one year and eliminates the requirement for the mother to appear in court to request a postponement.

Idaho

Idaho Code § 2-212(3) (Michie 2006) provides that a nursing mother may have jury service postponed "upon a showing that the juror is a mother breastfeeding her child."

Illinois

705 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 305/10.3 (West 2006) provides that "any mother nursing her child shall, upon request, be excused from jury service."

Iowa