Order Code RL33579
[…] toxins which have the potential to pose a severe threat to public
health and safety. The Secretary may temporarily exempt a person
from the regulatory requirements of this section if “the Secretary
determines that such exemption is necessary to provide for the
timely participation of the person in a response to a domestic or
foreign public health emergency (whether determined under Section
247d(a) of this Title or otherwise).” (Emphasis added).90
! USDA exemption from “Select Agent” regulation: The Secretary,
after granting an exemption under 42 U.S.C. § 262a(g) (relating to
regulation of certain biological agents and toxins) pursuant to “a
finding that there is a public health emergency” may request the
Secretary of Agriculture to “temporarily exempt a person from the
applicability of the requirements of this section with respect to an
overlap agent or toxin, in whole or in part, to provide for the timely
participation of the person in a response to the public health
emergency.”91
! Activation of NDMS: The Secretary may activate the National
Disaster Medical System (NDMS) to “provide health services,
health-related social services, other appropriate human services, and
appropriate auxiliary services to respond to the needs of victims of