Order Code RL30647
[…] could be filed under 7 C.F.R. §1.28. If the Secretary approves a petition, the FS must
coordinate development of the proposed rule with the state, but the Secretary (or
designee) is to make the final decision on any rule.
The rationale for imposing a deadline on the roadless area petition process, and
the consequences of a state’s failure to meet the deadline, are unclear. The rule does
not indicate what process will pertain for a newly-seated governor of a state that
previously failed to submit a state-specific roadless rule petition. Section 1.28 states
only that petitions filed under the section “will be given prompt consideration and
petitioners will be notified promptly of the disposition made of their petitions.”
Concerns relating to this ambiguity are relevant, as it has been reported that the
governors of Minnesota, New Hampshire, Utah, and Wyoming have decided not to
submit petitions for state-specific roadless rules in accordance with the deadline.74