Order Code RL33812
[…] The new emissions standards will impact not only California, but also other
states in the West. Although California’s electricity imports generally fall between
22% and 32% of the state’s total electricity consumption, its imports are responsible
for 39% to 57% of the total greenhouse gas emissions linked with electricity.68 This
64 Defined as “every electrical corporation, electric service provider, or community choice
aggregator serving end-use customers in the state.” SB 1368 (codified in Public Utilities
Code, Section 8340(h)).
65 Defined as a “new ownership investment in baseload generation or a new or renewed
contract with a term of five or more years, which includes procurement of baseload
generation.” SB 1368 (codified in Public Utilities Code, Section 8340(j)).
66 SB 1368 was signed by the Governor on September 29, 2006.
67 As technology advances, coal-fired plants might be able to reduce greenhouse gas
emissions through carbon capture and sequestration (CCS). However, “there is relatively