Order Code RS21308
[…] Is the Senate in Recess for Purposes of the Recess Appointments Clause?” Michigan Law
Review
, vol. 92, June 1994.
10 P.L. 109-115, Div. A, Sec. 809; 119 Stat. 2497.

CRS-6
Can the President Make Successive Recess Appointments
to the Same Position?
The President may make successive recess appointments of the same or a different
individual to a position. Payment from the Treasury to the appointee may be limited,
however, under 5 U.S.C. 5503. (See also above, “Are there any legal constraints on the
President’s recess appointment power?”) Subsection 5503(a) provides, in part, that:
Payment for services may not be made from the Treasury of the United States to an
individual appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing
office, if the vacancy existed while the Senate was in session and was by law required
to be filled by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, until the appointee has
been confirmed by the Senate.
The provision allows three exemptions to this pay prohibition, two of which would
not apply in this situation. Under the remaining exemption, “if, at the end of the session,
a nomination for the office, other than the nomination of an individual appointed during
the preceding recess of the Senate, was pending before the Senate for its advice and
consent,” the prohibition would not apply.11 The clause “other than the nomination of an
individual appointed during the preceding recess of the Senate” probably would prevent
payment in the case of most successive recess appointments. This interpretation has been