Order Code RL33794
[…] public to be informed is paramount to any inconvenience that reporting under
section 20 [RCW §42.17.200] may cause respondent.62
59 Montana Auto Association v. Greely, 632 P.2d 300, at 307 (Mont. 1981).
60 522 P.2d 189 (Wash. 1974).
61 “We can agree with the contention of YAF that a required disclosure of its membership
would be an impermissible and unconstitutional intrusion upon its members’ associational
freedoms and the right to privacy. N.A.A.C.P. v. Alabama, 357 U.S. 449 ... (1958).” 522
P.2d at 191.
62 522 P.2d at 192. The section of the Revised Code of Washington was §42.17.200, entitled
“Grass roots lobbying campaigns” and concerned, as characterized by the court, “indirect”
lobbying, that is, “a program addressed to the public, a substantial portion of which is
intended, designed or calculated primarily to influence legislation....” The sponsor of such
a “program,” if such person has expended over the threshold amounts designated, must
register and report certain items including “[t]he names and addresses of all persons
contributing to the campaign, and the amount contributed by each contributor.” R.C.W.