Order Code RL31126
[…] supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in part by a
foreign principal....”17
The types of activities on behalf of a “foreign principal” that would subject an
“agent” to coverage under the Act include “political activities”; acting as a “public
relations counsel,” publicity agent or political consultant; collecting or disbursing
contributions for the foreign principal; and representing the interests of the foreign
12 See now 22 U.S.C. §§ 611 et seq.
13 22 U.S.C. § 611(b) and (c).
14 22 U.S.C. § 612.
15 22 U.S.C. § 614. The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 eliminated the use of and the
definition of the term “political propaganda,” now employing the more neutral term
“informational material.”
16 22 U.S.C. § 615.
17 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1).

CRS-6
principal “before any agency or official of the Government of the United States.”18
The term “political activities” also includes activities which may generally be
characterized as among those commonly considered to be “lobbying” activities:
The term “political activities” means any activity that the person engaging in