Order Code RS22266
[…] situation, generally upon the recommendation of the Attorney General and, if necessary,
the request of the governor, he must first issue a proclamation ordering the insurgents to
disperse within a limited time, 10 U.S.C. § 334.4 If the situation does not resolve itself,
the President may issue an executive order to send in troops.5
The 109th Congress included in the Defense Authorization bill for FY2007 (P.L. 109-
364) a provision that retitled chapter 15 of title 10 from “Insurrection” to “Enforcement
of the Laws to Restore Public Order,” and amended 10 U.S.C. § 333 explicitly to cover
instances of “domestic violence” where public order is disrupted due to a “natural
disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident,
or other condition.” (Section 1076). Section 333, as amended, authorizes the President
to employ federal troops to “restore public order and enforce the laws of the United
States,” without a request from the governor or legislature of the state involved, in the