Order Code RS22266
[…] CRS-3
Enforcement of the Laws to Restore Public Order (the Insurrection Act).
Congress has delegated authority to the President to call forth the military during an
insurrection or civil disturbance, 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-335. Section 331 authorizes the
President to use the military to suppress an insurrection at the request of a state
government, which is meant to fulfill the federal government’s responsibility to protect
states against “domestic violence” (although the term “insurrection” is arguably much
narrower than the phrase “domestic violence”). Section 332 delegates Congress’s power
under the Constitution, art. I, § 8, cl. 14, to the President, authorizing him to determine
that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the
authority of the United States make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United
States” and to use the armed forces as he considers necessary to enforce the law or to
suppress the rebellion. Section 333 permits the President to use the armed forces to
suppress any “insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” if