Order Code RL31559
[…] The AECA
coordinates such actions with other foreign policy considerations, including
nonproliferation, and determines eligibility of recipients for military exports, sales,
leases, loans, and financing.
! Section 3(f) (22 U.S.C. 2753(f)) prohibits U.S. military sales or
leases to any country that the President determines is in material
breach of binding commitments to the United States under
international treaties or agreements regarding nonproliferation of
nuclear explosive devices and unsafeguarded special nuclear
material.
! Section 40 (22 U.S.C. 2780) prohibits exports or assistance in
exporting (financial or otherwise) munitions to countries that
provide support for terrorism. Included in the definition of acts of
international terrorism are: “all activities that the Secretary [of State]
determines willfully aid or abet the international proliferation of
nuclear explosive devices to individuals or groups or willfully aid or
abet an individual or groups in acquiring unsafeguarded special
nuclear material.” The President can rescind a determination or
waive sanctions if essential to the national security interests of the
United States.
! Section 101 (22 U.S.C. 2799aa) (formerly section 669 of the Foreign
Assistance Act) prohibits foreign economic or military assistance to