The Death Penalty: Capital Punishment Legislation in the 109th Congress
[…] The most common example of a proposed death penalty sentencing option for an existing crime came from some of the child safety bills, many of which would have made the death penalty available when a child died as a result the commission of a federal crime of violence or some other federal crime:

Congress adopted a variation of this theme in the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act when it amended 18 U.S.C. 2245 to read, "A person who, in the course of an offense under this chapter [chapter 109A], or sections 1591[(sex trafficking in children], 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421[transportation for sexual purposes], 2422[coercion or enticement to travel for sexual purposes], 2423[transportation followed by sexual abuse of minors], or 2425[interstate transmission of information about a minor], murders an individual shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life." The section had previously covered only death resulting violations of chapter 109A, 18 U.S.C. 2245 (2000 ed.) which then as now included sections 2251, 2251A and 2260.