Order Code RL31696
[…] If, however, all other
aspects of the U.S.-North Korea relationship were to improve, it would probably be
necessary for Congress to remove North Korea from the list set out in the Export-
Import Bank Act and the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, or necessary for the
President to exercise waiver authority made available to his office under those Acts,
to make these other laws inapplicable to North Korea.49
46 P.L. 106-386 (22 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.).
47 Section 2(b)(2) of P.L. 79-173 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)); amended in 1986 to include this ban
on funding to Marxist-Leninist states.
48 Section 620(f) of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2370(f)). Consider also subsec. (h) of that
section, which requires the President to “adopt regulations and establish procedures to
insure that United States foreign aid is not used in a manner which, contrary to the best
interests of the United States, promotes or assistants the foreign aid projects or activities of
any country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).” Consider also sec.
5(b) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, which requires the President to “establish
as a list of controlled countries those countries set forth in section 620(f) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961...”