Order Code RL31696
[…] interests of the United States, promotes or assistants the foreign aid projects or activities of
any country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).” Consider also sec.
5(b) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, which requires the President to “establish
as a list of controlled countries those countries set forth in section 620(f) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961...”
49 For example: sec. 620(h) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C.
2370(h)), secs. 502(b)(1) and (b)(2)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618; 19 U.S.C.
2462(b)(2)(A)), sec. 5(b) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App.
2404(b)), and sec. 43 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (P.L. 79-171; 22 U.S.C. 286aa),
the latter of which requires the U.S. Executive Directors to the International Monetary Fund
“to actively oppose any facility involving use of Fund credit by any Communist
dictatorship...”.

CRS-16
Arms Sales and Arms Transfers
The International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR), administered by the
Department of State, begins:
It is the policy of the United States to deny licenses and other approvals for