Order Code RL32370
[…] CPA’s Relationship to the Department of Defense
While it is clear that, ultimately, the CPA Administrator answered to the
President, it is also clear that the Administrator reported to the Secretary of Defense
62 (...continued)
White House press release in May 2003.
63 U.S. v. Custer Battles, 376 F. Supp 2d 617 (E.D. Va. 2005) at 620.
64 White House, Office of the Press Secretary, “President Presents Medal of Freedom,” news
release, Dec. 14, 2004, available at [http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2004/12/
print/20041214-3.html].
65 5 U.S.C. §§ 101 and 103.
66 5 U.S.C. § 104(1).
67 An “‘executive agency’ means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and
an independent establishment.” (5 U.S.C. § 105).

CRS-16
as well.68 Administratively, Ambassador Bremer and the authority fell under the
Department of the Army. For Ambassador Bremer, this meant that his salary,
Executive Level III, was paid by the Army.69 A report prepared by the Office of