Order Code RL32370
[…] supplemental. Deputy Secretary Wolfowitz’s December 5, 2003, memorandum
identifying countries whose companies were eligible to compete for contracts funded
by the FY2004 emergency supplemental also stated that the construction and services
88 Sec. 3001(o) of P.L. 108-106.
89 For additional information on SIGIR, see [http://www.sigir.mil].
90 Sec. 1203(o) of P.L. 108-375.
91 P.L. 108-11; 117 Stat. 559, at 573.
92 “Apportion” refers to a procedure whereby the President, through OMB, distributes
appropriated funds to executive agencies. (31 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(1). Outside the executive
branch, “the official having administrative control of an appropriation available to the
legislative branch, the judicial branch, the United States International Trade Commission,
or the District of Columbia government ... shall apportion the appropriation in writing.” (31
U.S.C. §1513(a).)
93 117 Stat.1225.

CRS-21
contracts funded by the supplemental “are to be awarded by the Coalition Provisional
Authority (CPA) and by the Department of Defense, on behalf of CPA.”94
Solicitations for the major design/build construction contracts were issued by the