Order Code RL33637
[…] U.S.C. §§ 1804(a)(7)(D) and (E)), and replace them with a new
subsection 104(a)(6)(D) of FISA, new 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6)(D),
which would require the certification or certifications by the
Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs or an
executive branch official designated by the President to authorize
electronic surveillance for foreign intelligence purposes to include
“a statement of the basis for the certification that the information
sought is the type of foreign intelligence information designated.”15
! under Sec. 4(1)(D) of the bill, amend redesignated subsection
104(a)(7) of FISA, new 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7) (previously
subsection 104(a)(8), current 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(8)), to read “a
14 (...continued)
intelligence information;
(B) that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign
intelligence information;
(C) that such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal
investigative techniques;
(D) that designates the type of foreign intelligence information being
sought according to the categories described in section 101(e) [1801(e) of
this title]; and
(E) including a statement of the basis for the certification that —
(i) the information sought is the type of foreign intelligence
information designated; and
(ii) such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal
investigative techniques[.]
15 As so amended, newly redesignated subsection 104(a)(6) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804,
would require an application for a court order authorizing electronic surveillance under
section 104 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804 to include:
(6) a certification or certifications by the Assistant to the President for National
Security Affairs or an executive branch official designated by the President to
authorize electronic surveillance for foreign intelligence purposes —
(A) that the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign
intelligence information;
(B) that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign
intelligence information;
(C) that such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal
investigative techniques; and
(D) including a statement of the basis for the certification that the
information sought is the type of foreign intelligence information
designated[.]

CRS-12
statement whether physical entry is required to effect the
surveillance; and”. Prior to this amendment, this subsection also
required “a statement of the means by which the surveillance will be
effected”.
! under Sec. 4(1)(E) of the bill, amend redesignated subsection
104(a)(8) of FISA, new 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(8) (previously