Order Code RL33637
[…] with respect to the surveillance is made under sections 101(h)(4) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §
1801(h)(4) and section 104 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804; or (B) the certification is necessary
to determine the legality of the surveillance under section 106(f) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §
1806(f). As amended by Sec. 10(1) of H.R. 5825, the reference to 101(h)(4) of FISA, 50
U.S.C. § 1801(h)(4), in subsection 102(a)(3)(A), 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(3)(A) would be
deleted. It may be noted that, as so amended, the “sections” which currently precedes this
reference would remain plural.
Pursuant to current section 102(a)(4) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(4), in regard to
electronic surveillance authorized by Section 102(a), the Attorney General may direct a
specified communication carrier to “(A) furnish all information, facilities, or technical
assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will
protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such carrier
is providing its customers;” and “(B) maintain under security procedures approved by the
Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence any records concerning the
surveillance or the aid furnished which such carrier wishes to retain.” The Government is