Order Code RL33637
[…] Sec. 3(4) of H.R. 5825 would add a new subsection 102(c) to FISA, new 50
U.S.C. § 1802(c), stating, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President
may designate an official who may authorize electronic surveillance of international
radio communications of a diplomat or diplomatic mission or post of the government
of a foreign country in the United States in accordance with procedures approved by
the Attorney General.”
Sec. 4. Applications for Court Orders
Sec. 4 of H.R. 5825 amends section 104 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804, dealing
with applications for court orders for electronic surveillance. The new language
would:
12 Current subsection 102(b) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(b) provides:
(b) Applications for a court order under this subchapter are authorized if the
President has, by written authorization, empowered the Attorney General to
approve applications to the court having jurisdiction under section 103 [1803 of
this title], and a judge to whom an application is made may, notwithstanding any
other law, grant an order, in conformity with section 105 [1805 of this title],
approving electronic surveillance of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign
power for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information, except that
the court shall not have jurisdiction to grant any order approving electronic
surveillance directed solely as described in paragraph (1)(A) of subsection (a) of
this section unless such surveillance may involve the acquisition of
communications of any United States person.

CRS-10
! under Sec. 4(1)(A) of the bill, strike the requirements in subsections
104(a)(6), (9), and (11) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a)(6), (9), and
(11),13 thereby eliminating three categories of information currently
required to be included in applications for FISC orders authorizing
electronic surveillance for foreign intelligence purposes.
! under Sec. 4(1)(B) of the bill, redesignate subsections 104(a)(7), (8)
and (10) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a)(7), (8), and (10), as
subsections 104(a)(6), (7) and (8), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a)(6), (7), and
(8).
! under Sec. 4(1)(C)(i) of the bill, amend the introductory language in
the newly redesignated subsection 104(a)(6), 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6),
to require that an application for a court order under section 104 of
FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804, include “a certification or certifications by
the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs or an
executive branch official designated by the President to authorize
electronic surveillance for foreign intelligence purposes”.14