Order Code RL33637
[…] foreign nation or nations, not substantially composed of United States persons; or an
entity that is openly acknowledged by a foreign government or governments to be
directed and controlled by such foreign government or governments); or an “agent
of a foreign power” as defined in section 101(b)(1) (that is, an agent of a foreign
power who is not a U.S. person).
Sec. 3(1)(B) deletes subsection 102(a)(1)(B) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1)(B)
and redesignates subparagraph 102(a)(1)(C) of FISA as subparagraph 102(a)(1)(B)
of FISA. Under current law, subsection 102(a)(1)(B) of FISA requires the Attorney
General, in authorizing electronic surveillance without a court order under section
102 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802, to certify that “there is no substantial likelihood that
the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United
States person is a party.”
Sec. 3(2) deletes subsection 102(a)(4) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(4).
Pursuant to current subsection 102(a)(4) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(4), with
respect to electronic surveillance authorized by subsection 102(a) of FISA, 50 U.S.C.
§ 1802(a), the Attorney General may direct a specified communication carrier to “(A)
furnish all information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the
electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a
minimum of interference with the services that such carrier is providing its
customers;” and “(B) maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney
General and the Director of National Intelligence any records concerning the
surveillance or the aid furnished which such carrier wishes to retain.” The