Order Code RL30647
[…] time could be filed under 7 C.F.R. § 1.28. If the Secretary approves a petition, the
FS must coordinate development of the proposed rule with the state, but the Secretary
or the Secretary’s designee is to make the final decision on any rule.
The rationale for imposing a deadline on the roadless area special rule process,
and the consequences of a state’s failure to meet the deadline, are unclear. The rule
does not indicate what process will pertain if a newly-seated Governor of a state that
previously failed to submit a petition under the roadless rule petitions under 7 C.F.R.
§ 1.28 for a state-specific roadless rule. Section 1.28 states only that petitions filed
under the section “will be given prompt consideration and petitioners will be notified
promptly of the disposition made of their petitions.” Concerns relating to this
ambiguity are relevant, as it has been reported that the Governors of Minnesota, New
Hampshire, Utah, and Wyoming have decided not to submit petitions for state-
specific roadless rules in accordance with the deadline.106