Order Code RL33201
[…] intervention would be needed to ensure the execution of federal or state laws. In
such circumstances, the President could invoke the Insurrection Act, 10 U.S.C. §§
331-335, to employ the National Guard or regular armed forces to execute federal
law or state law (if requested by the state legislature).
Section 331 of title 10, U.S. Code, authorizes the President to use the military
to suppress an insurrection at the request of a state government. This authorization
is meant to fulfill the federal government’s responsibility to protect states against
“domestic violence.” Section 332 delegates Congress’s power under the
Constitution, art. I, § 8, cl. 15, to the President, authorizing him to determine that
“unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the
authority of the United States make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United
States” and to use the armed forces as he considers necessary to enforce the law or
to suppress the rebellion. Section 333 permits the President to use the armed forces
to suppress any “insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or