Order Code RL33201
[…] event of an outbreak in the United States.106 President Bush also suggested that the
National Guard might be employed under federal rather than state control to carry out
measures to contain such an outbreak.107 Critics of the proposal have expressed
concern that an additional exception to the Posse Comitatus Act,108 which prohibits
active military personnel from carrying out certain law enforcement activities without
express statutory authority,109 would lead to a form of martial law, with the attendant
threats to civil liberties.110
Posse Comitatus Act
The Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, punishes those who, “except in
cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of
Congress, willfully use any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus
or otherwise to execute the laws.”111 Some view the act as the embodiment of the
American tradition that abhors the use of soldiers to compel citizens to obey the
104 (...continued)
in a Changing World, 17 THE HEALTH LAWYER 1 (June 2005).
105 See CRS Report RL33609, Quarantine and Isolation: Selected Legal Issues Relating to