Order Code RL33052
[…] 36 Id.
37 5 C.F.R. § 9701.508(h)(1).
38 Complaint, supra note 14 at 14.
39 NTEU, 385 F.Supp.2d at 32.
40 Id.
41 Id.
CRS-7
The D.C. Circuit affirmed this holding, saying that nothing in the Homeland
Security Act authorizes the Department to regulate the jurisdiction and activities of
an independent agency.42
Merit Systems Protection Board Mitigation of Penalties
The unions challenged the authority of DHS and OPM in jointly issuing final
DHS regulations to change the standard by which the MSPB might mitigate the
penalty for employee misconduct. One of those regulations, codified at 5 C.F.R. §
9701.706(k)(6), provides that the Board may not modify a penalty imposed by DHS
unless it is “so disproportionate to the basis for the action as to be wholly without
justification” and that when a penalty is mitigated “the maximum justifiable penalty
must be applied.”
The unions asserted that this regulation violates 5 U.S.C. § 9701(f)(2)(C), a
provision of the Homeland Security Act, which provides that any regulations issued