Order Code 94-166 A
[…] - the offender is present in the United States;
- the offense was committed in part in the United States;
- the offense occurred in or affected interstate or foreign commerce; or
- the offender aided or abetted a violation of the section over which extraterritorial
jurisdiction exists;
18 U.S.C. 2381 (treason) ("within the United States or elsewhere")
18 U.S.C. 2423 (U.S. citizen or resident alien traveling overseas with the intent to commit illicit sexual
activity or traveling overseas and thereafter engaging in illicit sexual activity)
18 U.S.C. 3271(overseas trafficking in persons by those employed by or accompanying the United
States)
21 U.S.C. 959
Offenses:
- manufacture, distribution or possession of illicit drugs for importation into the United States
Jurisdictional factors:
- "this section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the
territorial jurisdiction of the United States. . . ." 21 U.S.C. 959(c)
21 U.S.C. 960A (narco-terrorism)
Jurisdictional factors:
- the offense was a U.S. drug or terrorism offense;
- the offender provided pecuniary value for terrorist offense to injury a U.S. national or
damage U.S. property outside the United States;