Order Code 94-166 A
[…] investigation.119
Extradition.
Extradition is perhaps the oldest form of international law enforcement
assistance. It is a creature of treaty by which one country surrenders a fugitive to
another for prosecution or service of sentence.120 The United States has bilateral
extradition treaties with roughly two-thirds of the nations of the world.121 Treaties
negotiated before 1960 and still in effect reflect the view then held by the United
States and other common law countries that criminal jurisdiction was territorial and
consequently extradition could not be had for extraterritorial crimes.122 Subsequently
negotiated agreements either require extradition regardless of where the offense
115 18 U.S.C. 3292(c)(“The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect
to an offense – (1) shall not exceed three years; and (2) shall not extend a period within
which a criminal case must be initiated for more than six months if all foreign authorities
take final action before such period would expire without regard to this section”); United
States v. Baldwin
, 414 F.3d 791, 795 (7th Cir. 2005); United States v. Grenoble, 413 F.3d
569, 574-75 (6th Cir. 2005).
116 18 U.S.C. 3292(b).
117 United States v. Hagege, 437 F.3d 943, 955 (9th Cir. 2006).
118 United States v.