Order Code 94-166 A
[…] States v. Hilger
, 867 F.2d 566, 568 (9th Cir. 1989); United States v. Fraser, 709 F.2d 1556,
1558 (6th Cir. 1983); United States v. McRary, 616 F.2d 181, 185 (5th Cir. 1980).
141 United States v. Feng, 277 F.3d 1151, 1155 (9th Cir. 2002)(“The word ‘brought’ under
the statute means first bright into a jurisdiction from outside the United States jurisdiction
while in custody”); United States v. Catino, 735 F.2d 718, 724 (2d Cir. 1984).
142 United States v. Yousef, 327 F.3d. 56, 115 (2d Cir. 2003); United States v. Pearson, 791
F.2d 867, 869-70 (11th Cir. 1986).
143 28 U.S.C. 1783 (“A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena
requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it,
of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the
production of a specified document or other thing by him, if the court finds that particular
testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the
interest of justice, and, in other than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in
addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his
personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other
manner”); Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S. 421, 436-38 (1932).
144 United States v. Yates, 345 F.3d 1280, 1283 (11th Cir. 2003); United States v. Olafson,
213 F.3d 435, 441 (9th Cir. 2000); United States v. Ozsusamlar,. 428 F.Supp.2d 161, 177
(S.D.N.Y. 2006); cf., United States v.