Order Code 94-166 A
[…] have consented to the application of the U.S. law aboard the vessel.67 The definition
63 United States v. MacAllister, 160 F.3d 1304, 1307-308 (11th Cir. 1998); Ford v. United
States
, 273 U.S. 593, 620-24 (1927); United States v. Inco Bank & Trust Corp., 845 F.2d
919, 920 (11th Cir. 1988); United States v. Manuel, 371 F.Supp.2d 404, 409 (S.D.N.Y.
2005).
64 United States v. Felix-Gutierrez, 940 F.2d 1200, 1204-207 (9th Cir. 1991)(accessory after
the fact violation committed overseas). The piggyback offenses appear in Appendix II.I.
65 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2339D(b)(6) (relating to receipt of military training from a foreign
terrorist organization)(“(b) Extraterritorial jurisdiction – there is extraterritorial federal
jurisdiction over an offense under this section. There is jurisdiction over an offense under
subsection (a) if . . . (6) an offender aids or abets any person over whom jurisdiction exists
under this paragraph in committing an offense under subsection (a) or conspires with any
person over whom jurisdiction exist under this paragraph to commit an offense under
subjection (a)”).
66 United States v. Davis, 905 F.2d 245, 249 (9th Cir. 1990); United States v. Villanueva,
408 F.3d 193, 197-99 (5th Cir. 2005).
67 “For purposes of this section, a ‘vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States’