Order Code 94-166 A
[…] certification.176 Finally, it establishes a procedure under which the reliability of the
documents can be challenged in conjunction with other pre-trial motions.177 While
the prosecution’s failure to provide timely notice of its intent to rely upon section
3505 does not necessarily bar admission,178 its failure to supply a foreign certification
of authenticity precludes admission under the section.179
Early appellate decisions upheld section 3505 in the face of confrontation
clause challenges, as in the case of depositions drawing support from Roberts v.
174 “Under §3505, a foreign certification serves to authenticate the foreign records, and thus
dispenses with the necessity of calling a live witness to establish authentication,” United
States v. Hagege
, 437 F.3d 943, 957 (9th Cir. 2006).
175 “In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly
conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the
hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests that – (A) such record was made, at or near the
time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a
person with knowledge of those matters; (B) such record was kept in the course of a
regularly conducted business activity; (C) the business activity made such a record as a
regular practice; and (D) if such record is not the original, such record is a duplicate of the
original [– ] unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation
indicate [a] lack of trustworthiness,” 18 U.S.C. 3505(a)(1).
176 “A foreign certification under this section shall authenticate such record or duplicate,”
18 U.S.C. 3505(a)(2). “Foreign certification” is “a written declaration made and signed in
a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or
another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty
under the laws of that country,” 18 U.S.C. 3505(c)(2).
177 “At the arraignment or as soon after the arraignment as practicable, a party intending
to offer in evidence under this section a foreign record of regularly conducted activity shall
provide written notice of that intention to each other party. A motion opposing admission
in evidence of such record shall be made by the opposing party and determined by the court
before trial. Failure by a party to file such motion before trial shall constitute a waiver of
objection to such record or duplicate, but the court for cause shown may grant relief from
the waiver,” 18 U.S.C. 3505.
178 United States v. Newell, 239 F.3d 917, 921(7th Cir. 2001); United States v. Garcia
Abrego
, 141 F.3d 142, 176-78 (5th Cir. 1998). The court expressed “no opinion as to
whether a showing of prejudice resulting from untimely notice of an intent to offer foreign