Order Code 94-166 A
[…] conduct occurs in part in the United States; and
- the transaction or series of related transactions involves funds. . . of a value exceeding
$10,000,” 18 U.S.C. 1956(f)
18 U.S.C. 1957
Offense:
- prohibited monetary transactions
Jurisdictional factors:
- the offense under this section takes place outside the United States, but the defendant is a
United States person [other than a federal employee or contractor who is the victim of
terrorism]," 18 U.S.C. 1957(d)
18 U.S.C. 1992 (attacks on railroad and mass transit systems engaged in interstate or foreign
commerce)
18 U.S.C. 2151 - 2157 (sabotage)(definitions afford protection for armed forces of the United States
and "any associate nation" and for things transported "either within the limits of the United States or
upon the high seas or elsewhere," 18 U.S.C. 2151)
18 U.S.C. 2260 (production of sexually explicit depictions of children outside the United States with
the intent to import into the United States)
18 U.S.C. 2290
Offenses:
- destruction of vessels or maritime facilities (18 U.S.C. 2291); or