Report of the Illinois Special State's Attorney Relating to Police Brutality: A Legal Analysis of Federal Laws Implicated
[…] 17.

18 U.S.C. 1621 provides in part, "Whoever—(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the Untied states authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true . . . is guilty of perjury and shall, expect as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both. . . ."

18.