Order Code RL32776
[…] supported by some Navy officials and some Members of Congress,13 the Navy in
12 Source: Slides for May 3, 2001 Navy briefing to CRS, Advance Appropriations for Navy
Shipbuilding
, pages 19-21. The Navy also argued that current law, contrary to some
assertions, does not prohibit the use of advance appropriations. Specifically, the Navy
argued that:
! 31 USC 1341, [the] “Anti-Deficiency Act,” prohibits writing a contract
which “involves the government in a contract or obligation for the
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by
law
.”
! 10 USC 2306b [the provision covering multi-year procurement contracts]
allows [DOD and certain other federal agencies] to enter into multi-year
contracts for the purchase of weapon systems, as long as [there is] “a
reasonable expectation that throughout the contemplated contract period
the head of the agency will request funding for the contract at the level
required to avoid contract cancellation.”
! 31 USC 1105 [a provision relating to the contents of the federal budget
and its submission to Congress] requires that [the executive branch]
identify in advance of need future appropriations that will have to be
approved in order to complete the contract. These advance appropriations