Order Code RL32776
[…] advance appropriations for Navy ship procurement, noting at that time that this
funding approach is used by several federal agencies other than DOD.12
Although use of advance appropriations for Navy ship procurement was
supported by some Navy officials and some Members of Congress,13 the Navy in
12 Source: Slides for May 3, 2001 Navy briefing to CRS, Advance Appropriations for Navy
Shipbuilding
, pages 19-21. The Navy also argued that current law, contrary to some
assertions, does not prohibit the use of advance appropriations. Specifically, the Navy
argued that:
! 31 USC 1341, [the] “Anti-Deficiency Act,” prohibits writing a contract
which “involves the government in a contract or obligation for the
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by
law
.”
! 10 USC 2306b [the provision covering multi-year procurement contracts]
allows [DOD and certain other federal agencies] to enter into multi-year
contracts for the purchase of weapon systems, as long as [there is] “a
reasonable expectation that throughout the contemplated contract period