Order Code RL31600
[…] Under UCMJ art. 39,147 the accused at a court-martial has the right to be present at
all proceedings other than the deliberation of the members.
Admissibility of Evidence. The standard for the admissibility of evidence
remains as it was stated in the M.O.; evidence is admissible if it is deemed to have
“probative value to a reasonable person.”148 This is a significant departure from the
Military Rules of Evidence (Mil. R. Evid.), which provide that “[a]ll relevant
evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the
143 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 849 -50. UCMJ art. 49 states:
(d) A duly authenticated deposition taken upon reasonable notice to the other parties, so
far as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, may be read in evidence or, in the
case of audiotape, videotape, or similar material, may be played in evidence before any
military court or commission in any case not capital, or in any proceeding before a court
of inquiry or military board, if it appears —
(1) that the witness resides or is beyond the State, Territory, Commonwealth, or District
of Columbia in which the court, commission, or board is ordered to sit, or beyond 100
miles from the place of trial or hearing;
(2) that the witness by reason of death, age, sickness, bodily infirmity, imprisonment,
military necessity, nonamenability to process, or other reasonable cause, is unable or
refuses to appear and testify in person at the place of trial or hearing; or
(3) that the present whereabouts of the witness is unknown.
(e) Subject to subsection (d), testimony by deposition may be presented by the defense in
capital cases.
(f) Subject to subsection (d), a deposition may be read in evidence or, in the case of
audiotape, videotape, or similar material, may be played in evidence in any case in which
the death penalty is authorized but is not mandatory, whenever the convening authority
directs that the case be treated as not capital, and in such a case a sentence of death may
not be adjudged by the court-martial.
144 See In re Yamashita, 327 U.S. 1, 19 (1946) (declining to apply art. 25 of the Articles of
War, which is substantially the same as current UCMJ art. 49, to trial by military
commission of an enemy combatant). The Yamashita Court concluded that Congress