Order Code RL31600
[…] the DTA, while recognizing the existence of military commissions, does not
specifically authorize them. At most, these statutes “acknowledge a general
Presidential authority to convene military commissions in circumstances where
justified under the ‘Constitution and laws,’ including the law of war.”49
In addition to limiting military commissions to trials of offenders and offenses
that are by statute or by the law of war consigned to such tribunals, the UCMJ
provides limitations with respect to the procedural rules that may be employed.
Article 36 (10 U.S.C. § 836) authorizes the President to prescribe rules for “pretrial,
trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this
chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals.”
Such rules are to “apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally
recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts” insofar
as the President “considers practicable” but that “may not be contrary to or