Chapter 15 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code: Ancillary and Cross-Border Cases
[…] 62.

G.A. Res. 40, U.N. GAOR, 59th Sess., Agenda Item 143, U.N. Doc. A/Res/59/40 (2004), at http://daccessdds.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/N04/478/66/PDF/N0447866.pdf.

63.

The National Conference of State Legislatures asked Congress to modify § 304 of the federal Bankruptcy Code. Section 304 had allowed foreign insurance companies to remove trust fund assets (serving as collateral in the U.S.) to the foreign country and had exempted foreign insurance companies from state solvency regulations. 11 U.S.C. § 1501(d) now prohibits a court from granting relief involving any deposit/fund/security under state "insurance law or regulation for the benefit of claim holders in the United States."

64.

UNCITRAL, Status, 1997—Model Law on Cross-border Insolvency, at http://www.uncitral.org/uncitral/en/uncitral_texts/insolvency/1997Model_status.html.

65.

11 U.S.C. § 101(24).