Order Code RL33502
[…] (a) Whoever, having or having had authorized access to classified information
that identifies a covert agent, intentionally discloses any information identifying
such covert agent to any individual not authorized to receive classified
information, knowing that the information disclosed so identifies such covert
agent and that the United States is taking affirmative measures to conceal such
covert agent’s intelligence relationship to the United States, shall be fined under
title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
38 “Classified Information” is defined in 50 U.S.C. § 426(1) as “information or material
designated and clearly marked or clearly represented, pursuant to the provisions of a statute
or Executive order (or a regulation or order issued pursuant to a statute or Executive order),
as requiring a specific degree of protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of
national security.”
39 See Lawrence P. Gottesman, Note, The Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1982: An
Assessment of the Constitutionality of Section 601(c), 49 BROOKLYN L. REV. 479, 483 - 485
(1983)(outlining the elements of an offense under 50 U.S.C. § 421).
40 50 U.S.C. § 783(a) provides: