Order Code RL33502
[…] the United States is taking affirmative measures to conceal. An agent is not
punishable under this provision for revealing his or her own identity, and it is a
defense to prosecution if the United States has already publicly disclosed the identity
of the agent.39
50 U.S.C. § 783 penalizes government officers or employees who, without
proper authority, communicate classified information to a person whom the employee
has reason to suspect is an agent or representative of a foreign government.40 It is
36 The Intelligence Identities and Protection Act of 1982, codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 421-26.
For more information, see CRS Report RS21636, Intelligence Identities Protection Act, by
Elizabeth B. Bazan.
37 50 U.S.C. § 421(a) provides:
(a) Whoever, having or having had authorized access to classified information
that identifies a covert agent, intentionally discloses any information identifying
such covert agent to any individual not authorized to receive classified
information, knowing that the information disclosed so identifies such covert
agent and that the United States is taking affirmative measures to conceal such
covert agent’s intelligence relationship to the United States, shall be fined under
title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
38 “Classified Information” is defined in 50 U.S.C. § 426(1) as “information or material
designated and clearly marked or clearly represented, pursuant to the provisions of a statute