Order Code RL33502
[…] to any foreign nation.33 An attempt to disclose or participate in a conspiracy to
disclose restricted data with the belief that such data will be used to injure the United
States or to secure an advantage to a foreign nation, is punishable by imprisonment
for no more than 10 years, a fine of no more than $100,000, or both.34 The disclosure
of “Restricted Data” by an employee or contractor, past or present, of the federal
government to someone not authorized to receive it is punishable by a fine of not
more than $12,500.35
30 18 U.C.S. § 1924 provides:
(a) Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United
States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes
possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the
United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority
and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized
location shall be fined not more than $ 1,000, or imprisoned for not more than
one year, or both.
(b) For purposes of this section, the provision of documents and materials to the
Congress shall not constitute an offense under subsection (a).
(c) In this section, the term “classified information of the United States” means
information originated, owned, or possessed by the United States Government
concerning the national defense or foreign relations of the United States that has
been determined pursuant to law or Executive order to require protection against