Order Code RL33502
[…] 13 Codified at 35 U.S.C. § 181 et seq.
CRS-3
foreign nation may be fined or sentenced to no more than 10 years imprisonment.14
Persons who have access to defense information that they have reason to know could
be used to harm the national security, whether the access is authorized or
unauthorized, and who disclose that information to any person not entitled to receive
it, or willfully retain the information despite an order to surrender it to an officer of
the United States, are subject to the same penalty.15 Although it is not necessary that
14 18 U.S.C. § 793(a)-(c) provides:
(a) Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining information respecting the national
defense with intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the
injury of the United States, or to the advantage of any foreign nation, goes upon,
enters, flies over, or otherwise obtains information concerning any vessel,
aircraft, work of defense, [etc.], or any prohibited place so designated by the
President by proclamation in time of war or in case of national emergency in
which anything for the use of the Army, Navy, or Air Force is being prepared or
constructed or stored, information as to which prohibited place the President has
determined would be prejudicial to the national defense; or
(b) Whoever, for the purpose aforesaid, and with like intent or reason to believe,
copies, takes, makes, or obtains, or attempts to copy, take, make, or obtain any
sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model,
instrument, appliance, document, writing, or note of anything connected with the
national defense; or
(c) Whoever, for the purpose aforesaid, receives or obtains or agrees or attempts
to receive or obtain from any person, or from any source whatever, any
[protected thing] connected with the national defense, knowing or having reason
to believe. . . that it has been or will be obtained, taken, made, or disposed of by
any person contrary to the provisions of this chapter [18 U.S.C. §§ 792 et
seq.];....
15 18 U.S.C. § 793(d)-(f) provides:
(d) Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control over, or being
entrusted with any document [or other protected thing] relating to the national
defense, or information relating to the national defense . . . the possessor has
reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the
advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits . .
. to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the same and fails to
deliver it on demand to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to
receive it; or
(e) Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over any
document [or other protected thing], or information relating to the national
defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to
the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully
communicates, delivers, transmits . . . to any person not entitled to receive it, or
willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the
United States entitled to receive it; or
(f) Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any
document [or other protected thing], or information, relating to the national
(continued...)
CRS-4
the information be classified by a government agency, the courts give deference to
the executive determination of what constitutes “defense information.”16 Information
that is made available by the government to the public is not covered under the