Order Code RL33502
[…] services.95 The Court suggested that the CIA did not need a signed agreement in
order to protect its interests by subjecting its former employees to prepublication
review and possible censorship.96
Haig v. Agee97 was a First Amendment challenge to the government’s ability to
revoke a citizen’s passport because of his intent to disclose classified information.
Philip Agee was a former CIA agent who engaged in a “campaign to fight the United
States CIA,” which included publishing names of CIA operatives around the world.
89 (...continued)
to convict employee under 50 U.S.C.§ 783, which prohibits government employees from
transmitting classified documents to foreign agents or entities).
90 18 U.S.C. § 798 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise
makes available to an unauthorized person, ... any classified information ... (2) concerning
the design, construction, use, maintenance, or repair of any device, apparatus, or appliance
used or prepared or planned for use by the United States ... for cryptographic or
communication intelligence purposes; ... (s)hall be fined ... or imprisoned ....”
91 See, e.g. United States v. Boyce, 594 F.2d 1246, 1251 (9th Cir. 1979) (“Under section
798, the propriety of the classification is irrelevant. The fact of classification of a document