Order Code RL33502
[…] believe the information will be used against the United States or to the benefit of a
6 See SENATE COMM’N ON PROTECTING AND REDUCING GOVERNMENT SECRECY, 103d
CONG., REPORT PURSUANT TO PUBLIC LAW 236 (Comm. Print 1997).
7 Act of June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title I, §§ 1, 6, 40 Stat. 217, 219, codified as amended at 18
U.S.C. §§ 793 et seq.
8 See Anthony R. Klein, Comment, National Security Information: Its Proper Role and
Scope in a Representative Democracy, 42 FED. COMM. L.J. 433, 437(1990) (describing
evolution of anti-espionage laws).
9 Codified at 50 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.
10 50 U.S.C. § 403(g).
11 Codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2271 et seq. The dissemination of certain unclassified
information related to nuclear facilities may be restricted by the Secretary of Energy
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2168 upon a finding that dissemination “could reasonably be
expected to result in a significant adverse effect on the health and safety of the public or the
common defense and security....” 42 U.S.C. § 2168(a)(4)(B).
12 See Benjamin S. DuVal, Jr., The Occasions of Secrecy, 47 U. PITT. L. REV. 579, 596
(1986) (detailing restrictions directed at protecting nuclear secrets, or “Restricted Data”).
13 Codified at 35 U.S.C. § 181 et seq.
CRS-3