Order Code RL33502
[…] title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
38 “Classified Information” is defined in 50 U.S.C. § 426(1) as “information or material
designated and clearly marked or clearly represented, pursuant to the provisions of a statute
or Executive order (or a regulation or order issued pursuant to a statute or Executive order),
as requiring a specific degree of protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of
national security.”
39 See Lawrence P. Gottesman, Note, The Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1982: An
Assessment of the Constitutionality of Section 601(c), 49 BROOKLYN L. REV. 479, 483 - 485
(1983)(outlining the elements of an offense under 50 U.S.C. § 421).
40 50 U.S.C. § 783(a) provides:
Communication of classified information by Government officer or employee.
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or of any
department or agency thereof, or of any corporation the stock of which is owned
in whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agency
(continued...)
CRS-11
also unlawful for the representative or agent of the foreign government to receive
classified information.41 Violation of either of these provisions is punishable by a
fine of up to $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than 10 years.42 Violators are
thereafter prohibited from holding public office.43 Violators must forfeit all property
derived directly or indirectly from the offense and any property that was used or
intended to be used to facilitate the violation.44
Disclosure of a patent that has been placed under a secrecy order pursuant to the
Invention Secrecy Act of 195145 can result in a fine of $10,000, imprisonment for up
to two years, or both. Publication or disclosure of the invention must be willful and
with knowledge of the secrecy order to be punishable.46
Civil Penalties and Other Measures. In addition to the criminal penalties
outlined above, the executive branch employs numerous means of deterring
unauthorized disclosures by government personnel using administrative measures
40 (...continued)
thereof, to communicate in any manner or by any means, to any other person
whom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent or
representative of any foreign government , any information of a kind which shall
have been classified by the President (or by the head of any such department,
agency, or corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the
security of the United States, knowing or having reason to know that such
information has been so classified, unless such officer or employee shall have
been specifically authorized by the President, or by the head of the department,
agency, or corporation by which this officer or employee is employed, to make
such disclosure of such information.
41 50 U.S.C. 783(b) provides:
Receipt of, or attempt to receive, by foreign agent or member of Communist
organization, classified information. It shall be unlawful for any agent or
representative of any foreign government knowingly to obtain or receive, or
attempt to obtain or receive, directly or indirectly, from any officer or employee
of the United States or of any department or agency thereof or of any corporation
the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any
department or agency thereof, any information of a kind which shall have been
classified by the President (or by the head of any such department, agency, or
corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the security of the
United States, unless special authorization for such communication shall first
have been obtained from the head of the department, agency, or corporation
having custody of or control over such information.
42 50 U.S.C. § 783(c).
43 Id.
44 50 U.S.C. § 783(e).
45 Codified at 35 U.S.C. § 181 et seq.
46 35 U.S.C. § 186.
CRS-12
based on terms of employment contracts.47 The agency may impose disciplinary
action or revoke a person’s security clearance.48 The revocation of a security