Order Code RL33502
[…] “death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct.”
10 U.S.C. § 904.
21 18 U.S.C. § 794(d). Proceeds go to the Crime Victims Fund.
22 Persons subject to the UCMJ include members of regular components of the armed forces,
cadets and midshipmen, members of reserve components while on training, members of the
national guard when in Federal service, members of certain organizations when assigned to
and serving the armed forces, prisoners of war, persons accompanying the armed forces in
the field in time of war, and certain others with military status. 10 U.S.C. § 802.
23 10 U.S.C. § 906a(a) provides:
Art. 106a. Espionage
(a)(1) Any person subject to [the UCMJ, chapter 47 of title 10, U.S.C.] who, with
intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States
or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or
attempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit, to any entity described in
(continued...)
CRS-6
death if certain aggravating factors are found by unanimous determination of the
panel.24 Unlike offenses under § 794, Article 106a offenses need not have resulted
in the death of a covert agent or involve military operations during war to incur the
death penalty. One of the aggravating factors enabling the imposition of the death
penalty under Article 106a is that “[t]he accused has been convicted of another
offense involving espionage or treason for which either a sentence of death or
imprisonment for life was authorized by statute.”
The unauthorized creation, publication, sale or transfer of photographs or
sketches of vital defense installations or equipment as designated by the President is
23 (...continued)
paragraph (2), either directly or indirectly, anything described in paragraph (3)