Order Code RL33502
[…] against a former employee of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), upholding the
government’s imposition of a constructive trust on the profits of a book the employee
sought to publish without first submitting it to CIA for review.53
In 1986, the Espionage Act was amended to provide for the forfeiture of any
property derived from or used in the commission of an offense.54 Violators of the
Atomic Energy Act may be subjected to a civil penalty of up to $100,000 for each
violation of Energy Department regulations regarding dissemination of unclassified
information about nuclear facilities.55
47 See DuVal, supra note 12, at 597 (identifying administrative regulations as principal
means of enforcing secrecy procedures).
48 See, e.g., Exec. Order 12,958. Sanctions may include “reprimand, suspension without
pay, removal, ... loss or denial of access to classified information, or other sanctions in
accordance with applicable law and agency regulation.” Id. at §5.7(c).
49 See Department of Navy v. Egan, 484 U.S. 518, 526-29 (1988). Federal courts may
review constitutional challenges based on the revocation of security clearance. Webster v.
Doe, 486 U.S. 592 (1988).