Order Code 98-15 GOV
[…] List of Tables
Table 1. Congressional Committee Assignments
House Standards of Official Conduct Committee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15

House Committee on Standards of Official
Conduct: A Brief History of Its Evolution and
Jurisdiction
Introduction
The House Committee on Standards of Official Conduct was established on
April 13, 1967, by the 90th Congress. It has been designated by the House of
Representatives to meet the key elements of its responsibility for self-discipline
authorized by Article I, Section 5 of the Constitution, which states in part that “Each
House may determine the Rules of its proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly
Behavior, and, with the concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.”
This 10-member, bipartisan committee, often referred to as the House Ethics
Committee or House Standards Committee, is authorized to (1) recommend actions
that would establish or enforce standards of official conduct; and (2) investigate