Order Code RL33404
[…] withdrawn from disposition under the OCSLA. There are currently two broad
categories of OCS moratoria, those imposed by the President under authority granted
by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act20 and those imposed directly by Congress,
15 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356.
16 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3).
17 43 U.S.C. § 1333. The provision also expressly makes the Longshore and Harbor
Workers’ Compensation Act, the National Labor Relations Act, and the Rivers and Harbors
Act applicable on the OCS, although application is limited in some instances.
18 Id.
19 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331(a), 1332, 1333(a)(1).
20 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (“The President of the United States may, from time to time,
withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”). The
President’s Memorandum on Withdrawal asserts that the presidential authority for imposing
the OCS moratorium is contained in section 12(a) of the OCSLA. The statement also
indicates that withdrawal from leasing is also authorized under those portions of the Marine