Order Code RL33404
[…] General or any other federal agency under other law. 60 Assuming compliance with
these bidding requirements, the Secretary may grant a lease to the highest bidder,
although deviation from this standard may occur under a variety of circumstances.61
In addition, the OCSLA prescribes many minimum conditions that all leases
must contain. The statute supplies generally applicable minimum royalty or net
profit share rates, as necessitated by the bidding format adopted, subject, under
certain conditions, to Secretarial modification.62 Similarly, the law generally requires
57 Id. § 1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of “cash bonus bid with
a royalty at not less than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the
production saved, removed, or sold ....” See also 30 C.F.R. §§ 256.35 - 256.47.
58 Id. 1337(a)(1)-(3), (8)-(9). It should be noted that the OCSLA also provides for a
legislative veto of the bidding system selected by the Secretary and that a similar provision
was declared unconstitutional by the U.S. Supreme Court in Immigration and Naturalization
Service v. Chadha
, 462 U.S. 919 (1983).
59 43 U.S.C. § 1337(c); 30 C.F.R. § 256.47(d).
60 Id. § 1337(c), (f).
61 Restrictions include a statutory prohibition on issuance of a new lease to a bidder that is
not meeting applicable due diligence requirements with respect to the bidder’s other leases.
Id. § 1337(d).
62 Several provisions authorize royalty reductions or suspensions. Royalty rates or net profit
shares may be reduced below the general minimums or eliminated to promote increased
production. Id. § 1337(a)(3). For leases located in “the Western and Central Planning
Areas of the Gulf of Mexico and the portion of the Eastern Planning Area of the Gulf of
Mexico encompassing whole lease blocks lying west of 87 degrees, 30 minutes West
longitude and in the Planning Areas offshore Alaska” a broader authority is also provided,
allowing the Secretary, with the lessee’s consent, to make “other modifications” to royalty
or profit share requirements to encourage increased production. Id. § 1337(a)(3)(B).