Order Code RL33404
[…] volume to correspond with increase lease depth. “New production” is defined as
(I) any production from a lease from which no royalties are due on production,
other than test production, prior to November 28, 1995; or
(II) any production resulting from lease development activities pursuant to a
Development Operations Coordination Document, or supplement thereto that
would expand production significantly beyond the level anticipated in the
Development Operations Coordination Document, approved by the Secretary
after November 28, 1995. Id.
116 Id. § 1337(a)(3)(C)(iii).
117 This term refers to “tracts located in water depths of 200 meters or greater in the Western
and Central Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico, including that portion of the Eastern
Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico encompassing whole lease blocks lying west of 87
degrees, 30 minutes West longitude ....” 43 U.S.C. § 1337 note.
118 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1).
119 Id. § 1337(a)(1)(A), (B).
120 Id. § 1337(a)(1)(H).

CRS-19
suspension may be used for the same lease under any circumstances, in that “or,”
often used in a disjunctive sense, could be interpreted to require that only one method