Order Code RL33365
[…] cancellations under the Veto Act, an item of direct spending in the Balanced Budget
Act of 1997 and a limited tax benefit in the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997. After
finding that the plaintiffs had suffered the requisite injury for Article III standing, the
Court addressed the merits of the case, holding, by a 6-3 vote, that allowing the
President to cancel provisions of enacted law violated the Constitution’s Presentment
Clause.17 “In both legal and practical effect, the President has amended two Acts of
Congress by repealing a portion of each. ‘[R]epeal of statutes, no less then
7 2 U.S.C. 691a(c); 691e(6).
8 Id., sec. 691a(a): “For each law from which a cancellation has been made under this
subchapter the President shall transmit a single special message to the Congress.”
9 Id., sec. 691b(a).
10 Id.
11 Id., sec. 691a(c).
12 Id., sec. 691d(b).
13 Id., sec. 691d(d), (e).
14 Id., sec. 691d(f).
15 P.L. 105-159. See CRS Issue Brief IB89148, Item Veto and Expanded Impoundment
Proposals, by Virginia A. McMurtry.
16 524 U.S. 417 (1998).
17 U.S. Const., Art.