Order Code RL32352
[…] law as to what kinds of activities should be included in federal agencies’ drug control
budget requests and would require that agencies provide documented calculations
showing how they estimated the proportion of their budgets related to drug control
activities.
National Drug Control Budget Proposal. The ONDCP Director develops
a consolidated National Drug Control Program budget based on the budget request
proposals received from the National Drug Control Program agencies. In addition
to consulting with the head of each drug control agency, as required by current law
(sec. 704(c)(2)) (21 U.S.C. §1703(c)(2)), the House bill (sec. 6(d)) would require that
the Director also consult with “the head of each major national organization that
represents law enforcement officers, agencies, or associations.”14 The same section
of the House bill would also require that the consolidated budget include “the total
amount proposed to be spent on all supply reduction, demand reduction, State and
local affairs, including any drug law enforcement, and other drug control activities