Order Code RL32380
[…] towards inmate salaries. Inmates earn from $0.23 per hour up to a maximum of
$1.15 per hour, depending on their proficiency and educational level, among other
things. Under BOP’s Inmate Financial Responsibility Program, all inmates who have
court ordered financial obligations must use at least 50% of their FPI income to
11 See 18 USC §4121.
12 In addition to the five board members who must be from the aforementioned groups, the
Attorney General and the Secretary of Defense (or their designee) also serve as board
members.
13 Under 18 USC §4122(b)(1), this goal is explicit, along with other goals to “diversify, so
far as practicable, prison industrial operations,” and to “so operate the prison shops that no
single private industry shall be forced to bear an undue burden of competition from the
products of the prison workshops, and to reduce to a minimum competition with private
industry or free labor.”
14 There are currently 104 federal prisons in the United States.
15 UNICOR’s 2002 Annual Report at [http://www.unicor.gov].
16 November 14, 2005, e-mail correspondence with BOP congressional liaison office.

CRS-4
satisfy those debts, which accounted for $2.7 million in FY2005; the rest may be