Order Code RL32380
[…] pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7).36
Both bills would require the Attorney General to make a determination with respect
to the aforementioned within 30 days after FPI has been informed of the contracting
opportunity.
Transitional Period
H.R. 2965 would provide a five-year transitional period that would require
federal agencies to first solicit FPI for the procurement of products or services that
are authorized for sale by FPI. During the transition period, the bill would require
the noncompetitive award of a contract to FPI if it is determined
36 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7) permits heads of executive agencies to use noncompetitve procedures
in the procurement of goods and services if it is determined that “... it is in the public
interest to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular procurement
concerned....”

CRS-13
! that the product offered by FPI will meet the procurement activity;
! that it can reasonably be expected that FPI will achieve timely
performance; and
! the negotiated price does not exceed a fair and reasonable price.