Order Code RL30365
[…] exempt from coverage under the Inspector General Act of 1978.
26 Robert S. Gilmour and Laura S. Jensen, “Reinventing Government Accountability: Public
Function, Privatization and the Meaning of ‘State Action,’” Public Administration Review,
vol. 58, May/June 1998, pp. 247-58; Harold J. Sullivan, “Privatization of Public Services:
A Growing Threat to Constitutional Rights,” Public Administration Review, vol. 47,
Nov./Dec. 1987, pp. 461-68; Ronald C. Moe, “Exploring the Limits of Privatization,” Public
Administration Review
, vol. 47, November/December 1987, pp. 453-60.
27 28 U.S.C. 519: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall
supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party,
and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special
attorneys appointed under section 543 of this Title in the discharge of their respect duties.”
28 For a discussion of litigation authority being delegated to agencies, see U.S. Congress,
(continued...)

CRS-8
Department has consistently favored central coordination of litigation, this view has
been difficult to maintain in practice.