Arrest and Detention of Material Witnesses: Federal Law In Brief
[…] 47.

18 U.S.C. 4282 ("On the release from custody of . . . a person held as a material witness, the court in its discretion may direct the United States marshal for the district wherein he is released, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Attorney General, to furnish the person so released with transportation and subsistence to the place of his arrest, or, at his election, to the place of his bona fide residence if such cost is not greater than to the place of arrest").

48.

18 U.S.C. 3146 ("(a) Offense.—Whoever, having been released under this chapter [relating to bail] knowingly—(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release . . .shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) Penalties—(1) The punishment for an offense under this section is . . . (B) if the person was released for appearance as a material witness, a fine under this chapter or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both").

49.