Order Code RL32371
[…] dispute settlement proceedings under the NAFTA.
Safeguard provisions are also included in the U.S.-Jordan Free Trade Agreement
(FTA), the U.S.-Singapore FTA and the U.S.-Chile FTA.
Section 201 Safeguard Investigations
ITC Role. The ITC determines whether the targeted merchandise is being
imported in such increased quantities that it is a “substantial cause of serious injury,
or threat of serious injury”58 to the domestic industry producing articles “like or
57 General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, Article XIX.1(a) and (b).
58 “Substantial cause” is defined in 19 U.S.C. 2252(b)(1)(B) as “a cause which is important
and not less than any other cause.” Criteria for assessing “serious injury” are described in
19 U.S.C. 2252(c)(1)(A).

CRS-21
directly competitive with” the imported article.59 The ITC must normally make its
injury determination within 120 days, but it may take up to 30 additional days to