Order Code RL32371
[…] (including a quantitative restriction agreement with a foreign government); or (3) the
agreement concerns alleged sales at less than fair value from a non-market economy
country and that country agrees to restrict exports of its merchandise into the United
21 CVD: 19 U.S.C. 1671e; AD: 19 U.S.C. 1673e.
22 U.S. International Trade Commission, Publication 3125, p.5.
23 CVD: 19 U.S.C. 1671c(a)(1); AD: 19 U.S.C. 1671(a)(1). According to 19 U.S.C.
1671c(a)(3) and 19 U.S.C.1673c(a)(3), the ITC may not terminate an investigation until a
preliminary determination is made by the ITA.
24 CVD: 19 U.S.C. 1671c ; AD: 19 U.S.C. 1673c.
25 “Extraordinary circumstances” are described in 19 U.S.C. 1671c(c)(4)(A) and 19 U.S.C.
1673c(2)(A) as circumstances in which “(i) the suspension of an investigation will be more
beneficial to the domestic industry than continuation of the investigation, and (ii) the
investigation is complex.”

CRS-9
States.26 Before suspending an investigation, the ITA must be satisfied that the
suspension is in the public interest and that the agreement can be effectively
monitored by the United States.27
WTO Negotiations. Article 18 of the WTO Subsidies Agreement authorizes