Order Code RL32658
[…] The applicant’s
signature on an application is an affirmation that the applicant possesses or will
possess the requisite property interest to undertake the activity proposed in the
application. The district engineer will not enter into disputes but will remind the
applicant of the above. The dispute over property ownership will not be a factor
in the Corps public interest decision.43
39 Id. at 75.
40 Several federal laws would appear to indicate that Congress intends the OCS to be used
only when permission has been expressly granted. See 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1), (3) (“the
subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are
subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition ....”; see also 42 U.S.C. §
9101(a)(1)(stating that the purpose of the Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act is to
“authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean
thermal energy conversion facilities.”).