Order Code RL32658
[…] application. The district engineer will not enter into disputes but will remind the
applicant of the above. The dispute over property ownership will not be a factor
in the Corps public interest decision.43
39 Id. at 75.
40 Several federal laws would appear to indicate that Congress intends the OCS to be used
only when permission has been expressly granted. See 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1), (3) (“the
subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are
subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition ....”; see also 42 U.S.C. §
9101(a)(1)(stating that the purpose of the Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act is to
“authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean
thermal energy conversion facilities.”).
41 See 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A) (applying the criminal and civil laws of states adjacent to
the OCS as federal law); see also Guy R. Martin, The World’s Largest Wind Energy Facility
in Nantucket Sound? Deficiencies in the Current Regulatory Process for Offshore Wind
Energy Development