Order Code RS22361
[…] of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction
of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one

CRS-5
of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or
offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information
may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of
two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or
information may be filed in the District of Columbia,” 18 U.S.C. 3238.
There is a second, alternative venue statute for certain espionage related cases, “The
trial for any offense involving a violation, begun or committed upon the high seas or
elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, of – (1) section 793,
794, 798, [espionage] or section 1030(a)(1)[obtaining classified information by
unauthorized computer access] of this title; (2) section 601 of the National Security Act
of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 421)[disclosure of the identities of covert agents]; or (3) section 4(b)