Order Code RS22361
[…] is proper. The test endorsed by the Supreme Court is – where did the activity or omission
that satisfies the statute’s “conduct element” occur?
Multi-District Crimes. There is a general statute that seeks to clarify venue in the
case of multi-district crimes, 18 U.S.C. 3237. It consists of three parts: one for continuing
offenses generally, another for offenses involving elements of the mails or interstate
commerce, and a third for tax offenses.

Crimes Continuing Through More than One District. The first paragraph
of section 3237 provides, “Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of
Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in
another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any
district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” Although money
laundering is sometimes a continuing offense, the Supreme Court has observed recently
that money laundering and the crimes that generated the tainted funds do not
automatically form one continuous criminal episode so as to permit trial of the laundering