Order Code RS22327
[…] 8 CRS Report 95-797 includes citations to all statutes mentioned in this section of the present
report.
9 These statutes make private parties immune from suit by declaring them federal employees for
liability purposes, as the Federal Tort Claims Act makes federal employees immune from liability
for torts they commit in the course of employment. For additional information, see CRS Report
97-579, Making Private Entities and Individuals Immune From Tort Liability by Declaring Them
Federal Employees
, by Henry Cohen.
10 The Project BioShield Act of 2004, P.L. 108-276, which enacted § 319F-1(d)(2) of the Public
Service Health Act, 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6a(d)(2), provides that a person carrying out a personal
service contract under the statute, “and an officer, employee, or governing board member of such
person shall, subject to a determination by the Secretary, be deemed to be an employee of the
Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of [the FTCA].” The section, however,
contains exceptions to the immunity from liability that the FTCA otherwise grants to federal
(continued...)

CRS-6
are situations, however, in which the U.S. government may not be held liable under the