Order Code RS21978
[…] enforcing the Animal Welfare Act (AWA; 7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.), which requires
minimum standards of care for certain warm-blooded animals bred for commercial sale,
used in research, transported commercially, or exhibited to the public. However, the act
excludes commercial farm animals (as well as birds, rats, and mice) from coverage.
The Humane Methods of Slaughter Act (7 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.), enforced by USDA’s
Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS), governs the humane slaughter and handling
of livestock (but not poultry) at packing plants. Also, under the so-called Twenty-Eight
Hour Law (49 U.S.C. 80502, last amended in 1994), many types of carriers (but
apparently not trucks) “may not confine animals in a vehicle or vessel for more than 28
consecutive hours without unloading the animals for feeding, water, and rest.”
At the state level, laws to prevent deliberate animal cruelty sometimes apply to farm
animals, but few states have prescribed on-farm treatment standards. Florida voters in
2002 approved a ballot measure outlawing gestation crates for breeding pigs, and animal