Order Code RL33159
[…] between the patent owner and third parties. This report addresses each of these
options in turn.
28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). In the United States, the Takings Clause of the Fifth
Amendment to the U.S. Constitution authorizes the federal government to take
private property for public use.52 Such eminent domain power over intellectual
property is explicitly provided by statute, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). This law
empowers the federal government to take the intellectual property of a private entity,
subject to reasonable compensation being paid to the patent holder. Section 1498(a)
provides in part:
Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States
is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner
thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall
be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal
Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use
and manufacture.
By exercising this statutory authority, the federal government declares a
“compulsory license” that allows third-party use of a patented invention without the
authorization of the patent holder. If a compulsory license was issued in the case of