Order Code RL32890
[…] ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

47 Id. art. 5.

48 Pursuant to an amendment made by the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act
for Fiscal Year 2005, “United States” is defined as “the several States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territories, and possessions of the United States.”
Previously, the statute had defined “United States” as including all areas under U.S. jurisdiction,
including U.S. special maritime and territorial jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. § 2340(3).

49 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(b).

50 S.Rept. 103-107, at 59 (1993) (discussing legislation implementing CAT arts. 4 and 5).

51 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a).

52 For purposes of the federal criminal statute, “torture” is defined as “an act committed by a
person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain
or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person
within his custody or physical control.” 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (emphasis added).

53 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 814 (7th ed. 1999).

54 Id. at 813.



CRS-12

Application of CAT and Implementing Legislation to the
Practice of Extraordinary Renditions

While the express intent of CAT was to help ensure that no one would be subjected