Order Code RL32890
[…] safeguards and more oversight in place [over renditions] than we did before” 9/11.18

Little publicly available information from government sources exists regarding the
nature and frequency of U.S. renditions to countries believed to practice torture, or the
nature of any assurances obtained from them before rendering persons to them. To what
extent U.S. agencies have legal authority to engage in renditions remains unclear. The
only provision within the United States Code appearing to expressly permit an agency’s
participation in a rendition is 10 U.S.C. § 374(b)(1)(D), as amended in 1998, which
permits the Department of Defense (DOD), upon request from the head of a federal law
enforcement agency, to make DOD personnel available to operate equipment with respect
to “a rendition of a suspected terrorist from a foreign country to the United States to stand
trial.”19 On the other hand, given that the United States apparently participates in
renditions, there would appear to be legal limits on the practice, especially with regard to
torture. This report describes the most relevant legal guidelines limiting the transfer of