Order Code RL33045
[…] receipt of a government benefit.22 A claim that the CDSOA turned statutory
antidumping provisions into a penal law, thereby granting the plaintiff a Fifth
Amendment right to a neutral judicial hearing before antidumping duties could be
imposed, was rejected by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in March
2003.23
In July 2004, the Federal Circuit held that a company that opposed an
antidumping investigation may not make CDSOA claims on behalf of an otherwise
qualified producer that the company has acquired.24 At issue was 19 U.S.C. §
1675c(b)(1), which provides that “companies, businesses or persons ... who have
been acquired by a company or business that is related to a company that opposed the
investigation shall not be an affected domestic producer.” Characterizing the
provision as “hardly a model of clarity,”25 the court nonetheless found that the
purpose of the law was “quite clear — to bar opposers of antidumping investigations
from securing payments either directly or through the acquisition of supporting