Order Code RS22266
[…] 3 For a list of these authorities, see CRS Report 95-964 at ns. 63-64.
CRS-3
The Insurrection Act. Congress has delegated authority to the President to call
forth the military during an insurrection or civil disturbance, 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-335.
Section 331 authorizes the President to use the military to suppress an insurrection at the
request of a state government, which is meant to fulfill the federal government’s
responsibility to protect states against “domestic violence” (although the term
“insurrection” is arguably much narrower than the phrase “domestic violence”). Section
332 delegates Congress’ power under the Constitution, art. I, § 8, cl. 14, to the President,
authorizing him to determine that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages,
or rebellion against the authority of the United States make it impracticable to enforce the
laws of the United States” and to use the armed forces as he considers necessary to
enforce the law or to suppress the rebellion. Section 333 permits the President to use the
armed forces to suppress any “insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or