Order Code RS22266
[…] disturbances, subject to any restraints imposed by the Constitution or by Congress, in the
exercise of its constitutional powers. Congress has complete authority over federal lands,
military installations, and similar areas, art. I, § 8, cl. 17.
The Posse Comitatus Act
The Constitution does not explicitly bar the use of military forces in civilian
situations or in matters of law enforcement, but the United States has traditionally
refrained from employing troops to enforce the law except in cases of necessity. The
Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, punishes those who, “except in cases and under
circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully use[]
any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the
laws. . . .”1 Questions arise most often in the context of assistance to civilian police. At
least in this context, the courts have held that, absent a recognized exception, the Posse
Comitatus Act is violated, (1) when civilian law enforcement officials make “direct active