RL33027 -- USA PATRIOT Act: Background and Comparison of House- and Senate-Approved Reauthorization and Related Legislative Action
[…] S9562-579 (daily ed. July 29, 2005). For purposes of convenience, we assume that Senate-passed version of H.R. 3199 is S. 1389 as reported and will refer to it as S. 1389.

2. (back) E.g., CRS Report RL32186, USA PATRIOT Act Sunset: Provisions That Expire on December 31, 2005; and CRS Report RL31377, The USA PATRIOT Act: A Legal Analysis.

3. (back) The term "foreign intelligence" means "information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities," 50 U.S.C. 401a(2). The term "counterintelligence" means "information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted by or on behalf of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities," 50 U.S.C. 401a(3).