RL33027 -- USA PATRIOT Act: Background and Comparison of House- and Senate-Approved Reauthorization and Related Legislative Action
[…] Death-Resulting Capital Terrorist Offenses. Existing federal death penalty provisions recognize the death penalty as a sentencing option in three categories of cases: (1) certain controlled substance offense, 18 U.S.C. 3591(b); (2) certain homicides, 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2); and (3) treason and certain espionage offenses, 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(1). The homicides covered by 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2) include those that involve, "intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act," 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2)(D).

The death penalty may only be imposed upon the finding of at least one aggravating factor, 18 U.S.C. 3593(d); and only if the aggravating factors found outweigh any mitigating factors, 18 U.S.C. 3593(e).