RL33027 -- USA PATRIOT Act: Background and Comparison of House- and Senate-Approved Reauthorization and Related Legislative Action
[…] 18. (back) P.L. 103-272, 108 Stat. 1242 (1994). Because the 1994 legislation was enacted almost immediately after recodification of title 49, 49 U.S.C. 46503 never appeared in the official United States Code or any of its supplements. The predecessor to 49 U.S.C. 46503 as repealed in the 1994 capital punishment revival statute appears in 49 U.S.C. App. 1473 (1988 ed.).

19. (back) See e.g., Maynard v. Cartwright, 486 U.S. 356, 359-61 (1988).

20. (back) Chapter 228 does not define "act of terrorism," however, it is defined elsewhere in title 18, 18 U.S.C. 3077(1) (for purposes of the Attorney General's authority to offer and pay rewards it means "an act of domestic or international terrorism as defined in section 2331").

21. (back) The homicide and controlled substance collection of aggravating factors have identical catch-alls, 18 U.S.C. 3592(c), (d).