Order Code RS22259
[…] subsequent appearance or to ensure public or individual safety. A material witness need
only satisfy the appearance standard. A material witness who is unable to do so is
released under such conditions or limitations as the court finds adequate to ensure his later
appearance to testify. If neither word nor bond nor conditions will suffice, the witness
may be detained. The factors a court may consider in determining whether a material
witness is likely to remain available include his deposition, character, health, and
community ties.
Depositions: Section 3144 declares that “[n]o material witness may be detained because
of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can
adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent
a failure of justice.” The corresponding federal deposition rule permits the witness, the
government, or the defendant to request that a detained material witness’ deposition be
taken. A court enjoys only limited discretion to deny a detained witness’ request. The